logo2.jpg (14986 bytes)


Used and Remaindered Books

Generations Press offers a selection of used and remaindered books in the areas of Jewish genealogy, Southern California resources, and immigration research, as well as reference books such as atlases, gazetteers and dictionaries.  The selection varies from time to time, depending on what's available, so check back often to see what we have.  These books are priced to move -- compare our low prices to those listed on used book exchanges such as American Book Exchange (ABE). 

Books arranged alphabetically by title within each section.

Atlases, Reference & General Genealogy
Californiana
Cookbooks
Immigration Research
Jewish Genealogy

Atlases, Reference& General Genealogy

bk0531  Chodzko, Aleksander Borejko.  ALEX. CHODZKO'S A COMPLETE DICTIONARY ENGLISH AND POLISH. Chicago: Polish American Publishing Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Originally published in 1874 (according to the Library of Congress) and reprinted many times by the Polish American Publishing Company in Chicago, this is one of the most complete English-Polish bidirectional dictionaries. Most of these printings have no publication date, and this one is no exception. The Polish to English section is 536 pages, and the English to Polish section 370 pages. An excellent resource for translating old Polish documents, far more complete than many common Polish-English dictionaries, such as the David McKay/Stanislowski publication. The book is in very good condition; the binding and hinges are still completely intact, but the spine is a little bit loose. There is a stain on the inside from cover and ffep, apparently from a newspaper article or some other acidic paper that was once placed there. Printed on inexpensive paper. $20.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0273  Breul, Karl.  A NEW GERMAN AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY (CASSELL'S NEW GERMAN DICTIONARY on spine).  London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Classic, turn-of-the-century, bi-directional dictionary, excellent for genealogical use. 797/545 pages, green and red cloth cover, gold stamping on spine. Inscription in both pen and pencil on ffep. Slight weakening and separation of hinges, and crease to center of spine from repeated opening. $10.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0406  Kierst, W. CONCISE DICTIONARY, ENGLISH-POLISH AND POLISH-ENGLISH. Warsaw: Wiedza Powszechna, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. This is a reprint of a classic 1926 bi-directional Polish-English dictionary. Since it was printed in Poland, it emphasizes English to Polish. It seems to have designed to help Polish speakers translate English. The English to Polish section is 690 pages, while the Polish to English section is 451 pages. 6½ x 4½ inches. Condition is between good and very good. Brown cloth cover over soft boards. Covers are bumped at corners and in places along edges; inner hinges are partially (mostly) split, but cover has not completely separated from book block; page edges are stained and dirty; previous owners labels on inside front cover and ffep. Despite these flaws, book is intact (no missing/torn pages, writing, etc.) and very useful for genealogists. $12.00.  Shipping - 3.00.

bk0455  ENGLISH-HUNGARIAN HUNGARIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1991. Twelfth Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a small (4 x 5½ inch) travel dictionary with both Hebrew-English and English-Hebrew sections. While it is not as detailed as larger, more academic dictionaries, it definitely covers the basic words used in genealogical documents. Previous owner's name on ffep and in light red pen on outside page edges. 314, 315 pages, plus appendices. $7.50.   Shipping - $2.00.

bk0429  Muller, V. K.  ENGLISH-RUSSIAN DICTIONARY. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-525-09881-X. This is the standard academic English to Russian dictionary, published in numerous editions over the years. Note that this is only English to Russian; the Russian to English section is published as a separate volume. Contains over 53,000 entries. Book is in very good condition with the following minor flaws: glue stain on ffep, apparently from removed label; slight bumps & scuffs to bottom corners, and one small tear to cloth on bottom edge; and a slight lined indentation across part of front cover, as if a coin was rolled across it. Does not mar overall appearance, and very faint. Binding tight, pages clean. $15.00. Shipping - $3.00.

bk0507  Guzik, Estelle M.  GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES IN THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREANew York: Jewish Genealogical Society, Inc., 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-9621863-0-9. A thorough guide to genealogical resources in New York, prepared by the Jewish Genealogical Society of New York. Divided by borough, covers both public and private repositories, including city, county and state agencies and libraries. While relevant for any type of genealogical research, contains specifically Jewish resources, as well. Also has section on nearby resources in other New York and New Jersey counties. $25.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0121  HAMMOND'S PICTORIAL WORLD ATLAS, FAMILY LIBRARY EDITION, New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc., 1956.  HC, no dj, 9½ x 12½ inches, 312 p. G. Includes 16 page North American historical atlas section and 40 page world historical atlas section. $8.00.   Shipping - $3.50.

bk0332  Howell, Barbara Thompson.   HOW TO TRACE YOUR AFRICAN-AMERICAN ROOTS. Citadel Press, 1999.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  New / No Jacket.  A basic guide to African-American genealogy, aimed at the novice genealogist. Covers basic genealogical resources, oral history, & genealogical record keeping, focusing on the sources that would be of most use to African-Americans. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. New - list price $12.95. $10.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0528  Weinreich, Uriel.  MODERN ENGLISH-YIDDISH YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARYNew York: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. This is the relatively clean hardcover copy of the classic Yiddish-English dictionary. Dictionary is bi-directional, with 420 Yiddish to English pages and 370 English to Yiddish pages. Book is in very good condition, with the following exceptions: Yiddish side of dust jacket is badly torn and creased; English side ffep has gift inscription and some creasing at top corner where the inscription is; and there is a dark spot near the bottom of page 69 left by some organic material (piece of leaf or food) that bleeds through to a few pages. $30.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0330  Holton, Graham S. & Jack Winch.  MY AIN FOLK, AN EASY GUIDE TO SCOTTISH FAMILY HISTORY. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.   Trade Paperback.  New / No Jacket.  A simple beginner's guide to Scottish family history. Covers birth, marriage and death records; censuses; valuation rolls (property records); electoral registers; directories; old parish registers; and a variety of other public and private sources. Main sections divided into post-1841 and pre-1841 registers (the date of the earliest useful census). New - list price originally £5.99 in Great Britain.  $10.00.  Shipping - $2.50

bk0119  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS OF THE WORLD, FIFTH EDITION. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1981, HC, no dj. Fifth edition, 1981. Very good condition, with no significant flaws; some scuffing to cloth at corners and edges.  383 pp.  $30.00.  Shipping - 5.00.

bk0440  Betteridge, Dr. Harold T.  THE NEW CASSELL'S GERMAN DICTIONARY. New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An updated edition of the classic academic German-English/English-German dictionary, set in modern roman type, rather than the old German type. Contains appendices of abbreviations, place & personal names, irregular verbs, and additional entries (mostly modern, technical terms). 646/632 pp. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0458 O'Brien, M. A. NEW ENGLISH-RUSSIAN AND RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY (NEW ORTHOGRAPHY). New York: Dover Publications, 1944. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a very handy, pocket-sized Russian-English/English-Russian dictionary, printed during WWII. While not as comprehensive as some of the larger dictionaries, it is still quite useful for genealogical research. I tested it on a few Russian documents, and had no trouble finding the words used in the dictionary, and getting a basic translation of the document using this dictionary. Clear print, easy to read. 344 pages Russian-English, and 366 pages English-Russian. 6¾ x 4½ inches. Basically in very good condition, with the following notable flaws: spine slightly cocked; corners bumped; stain from rusty metallic paper clip on about 6 pages in middle of book; creases to rear free endpaper.  $10.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0204  THE NEW INTERNATIONAL ATLAS. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. The Rand McNally New International Atlas is considered to be the finest atlas published in the U.S. It includes both extensive topographic information and political detail, such as boundaries down to the county/district/province level in most countries. This 1980 edition is in very good shape, but the dust jacket shows a great deal of wear, with several significant chips and tears (more than inch), and someone has underlined the copyright dates in ink. Dust jacket protected with Brodart cover. 320 pages of maps, with 232-page index/gazetteer.  $25.00.  Shipping - $6.00.

bk0117  Moffat, Riley, POPULATION HISTORY OF EASTERN U.S. CITIES AND TOWNS, 1790-1870, Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1992.  New, hc, no dj, 227 pages, 8½ x 11 inches. Published at $45.00. $18.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0120  Palmer, R. R., RAND MCNALLY ATLAS OF WORLD HISTORY, Rand McNally & Company, 1957 HC, dj, 216 pages. Very Good/No jacket. $12.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0143  RAND MCNALLY NEW UNIVERSAL WORLD ATLAS, Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. This is a simplified version of Rand McNally's standard-bearer, the New International Atlas, prepared especially for Barnes & Noble. Most of the maps from the New International Atlas are included, but with less topographical detail for improved legibility. 216 pages, including index/gazetteer. Useful for determining political boundaries of subdivisions within a country, state or province. New - lists for $49.95.  $15.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0240  Akhmanova, O. S. RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Moscow: Russian Language Publishers, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is the classic Russian-English dictionary, originally prepared under the direction of A. I. Smirnitsky (who died in 1955). Contains approximately 50,000 entries. Eleventh edition. Condition basically very good, but both front and back hinges beginning to crack, and book printed on inexpensive paper.  $15.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0539  Akhmanova, O. S., et. al. RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARYNew York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1973. Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-525-09881-X. This is the ninth edition of the standard academic Russian to English dictionary written by native Russian speakers. This is Russian to English only, with English to Russian being published in a separate book. Approximately 50,000 words. 766 pages. If you need the best Russian-English dictionary around for translation, this is the one. Book & dust jacket are in very good condition, with the exception of a nearly 1-inch chip on the front bottom of the jacket. $18.00. Shipping - $4.00.

bk0445  Akhmanova, O. S. And Elizabeth A. M. Wilson.   RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Moscow: Russian Language Publishers, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Condensed edition of the standard Russian to English (only) dictionary. This pocket-book sized volume (4¼ by 6¾ inches) about 25,000 words, roughly one-half of its full-sized parent, with briefer translations and fewer examples and variants. Still a very useful book for anyone trying to translate Russian to English. 29th stereotyped edition, 520 pages. $12.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0467  Scharfstein, Zevi.  SHILO DICTIONARY ENGLISH-HEBREW HEBREW-ENGLISH. New York: Shilo Publishing House, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Small, compact (4½ x 6 inches) bi-directional Hebrew-English dictionary. Definitions are brief, not as many words covered as larger dictionaries (about 10,000 words Hebrew-English and 13,000 words English-Hebrew), but clear and easy-to-read. 272 pages English-Hebrew, 282 pages Hebrew-English. Scuffing and staining to cover (particularly on spine), but otherwise intact and in very good shape. $16.00.   Shipping - $2.50

bk0451  Vilikovska, Julia, Jan Vilikovsky and Jan Simko.  SLOVAK-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Bratislava: Slovenske Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvo, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This small volume (4 x 6½ inches) is Slovak to English only; the other direction is not included. If I translated part of the introduction correctly using the dictionary itself, contains more than 23,000 defined words in its 477 pages. Ribbon bookmark. $20.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0441  Szucs, Loretto Dennis & Sandra Hargreaves Luebking.  THE SOURCE: A GUIDEBOOK OF AMERICAN GENEALOGY. Salt Lake City: Ancestry Incorporated, 1997. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-916489-67-1. This is the revised edition of the classic reference work on American genealogical resources. With 20 chapters and six appendices, covers virtually all aspects of American genealogy, from the basic resources to specialized ethnic research. This is one of the primary that should be part of any serious genealogist's library. 834 pp. In nearly new condition, except for crease to front inside flap of dust jacket. $30.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0326  Brown, Archie, Editor.  THE SOVIET UNION, A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY.  New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1990.  First American.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover. New / New.  A guide to important personalities in the Soviet Union, from its past to just before its collapse. Includes 1,400 biographies covering such professions as art, architecture, design, ballet, engineering, law, the military, music, politicians, religion, scientists, social scientists, theater and film, and writers and journalists. New - list price $70.00.   $15.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0325  Morozov, Vladimir, Editor.  WHO'S WHO IN RUSSIA & THE CIS REPUBLICS. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1995.  First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.   Hard Cover.  New / New.  Compiled by V.I.P. Magazine, contains biographical entries on the most important men and women from the Commonwealth of Independent States, the remnant of the Soviet Union. Includes political leaders, military commanders, scientists, prominent religious figures, businessmen and women, artists and entertainers, educators, sports stars, journalists, etc. Entries include education, career, political affiliation, publications, hobbies, and in most cases, addresses and telephone numbers. New - list price $60.00.  $15.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

 

Californiana

bk0547  Peterson, Robert H.  ALTADENA'S GOLDEN YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE EARLY COMMUNITY. 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A very interesting pictorial survey of Altadena history, with more than 250 photographs. Starts with a general history of the early community, and then contains sections focusing on individual buildings, institutions, and families. 101 pages, with index. Paperback cover is in good condition, but front corners are curling slightly outward. Entire text is a little bit "wavy," as if the book was no always laid flat. $25.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0318  Patterson, Tom.  A COLONY FOR CALIFORNIA: RIVERSIDE'S FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. Maps by Janet Baily. Riverside: Press-Enterprise Company, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A massive, thorough history of Riverside, California. Covers the founding of the city as an agricultural colony in 1870, its survival after the real estate bust of the late 1880s, the growth of the citrus industry, and the development of the city's major institutions (UC Riverside, hospitals, etc.). While there are no biographical sketches, there is much biographical information on the city's founders and prominent citizens mixed into the book's 511 pages.  $45.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0516  Hancock, Ralph.  FABULOUS BOULEVARDNew York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A history of Los Angeles' most famous street, putting its development in the context of the city's overall historical development. Covers the boulevard from it's prehistoric days (the La Brea Tar Pits), through its use as an Indian trail, to its development as a major thoroughfare up to 1949, when the book was published. 322 pages. $12.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0369  Jerrils, Jack E.  THE HISTORY OF A CITY ... CARSON, CALIFORNIA. Carson, CA: 1972.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Written by the City of Carson Historian, traces the history of Rancho San Pedro and the City on Carson, which was later built on the Rancho's site. Covers the Dominguez family (owners of the rancho) and George Carson, who gave his name to the city. Much of the book focuses on the decade long struggle to incorporate the area from the late 1950s to late 1960s. Illustrated with many b&w photographs & maps. 228 pages (no index). Some minor rubbing and fraying to the cover materials on the edges near top & bottom, and a sticker reading "City of Carson Guest Royal Opera" on inside front cover.  $18.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0384  Quinn, Charles Russell. THE HISTORY OF DOWNEY, CALIFORNIA. Downey: Elena Quinn, 1973. 8½ x 11 inches. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. An excellent history of the city of Downey, California, prepared for the city's centennial celebration. This 223 page history includes many black & white photos and illustrations, a complete index, and bibliography. Book in very good condition, but previous owner has placed name & address stamp on about five or six pages at the beginning of the book. $15.00.   Shipping - $3.00.

bk0544  Cleland, Robert Glass.  THE IRVINE RANCH OF ORANGE COUNTY 1810-1950 San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1966. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A history of one of the largest privately held properties in California, from its origins as several Spanish and Mexican ranchos up to the point at which the city of Irvine was first proposed. Irvine is now one of the major cities of Orange County, and began as a master-planned community by the Irvine Company. This book is beautifully printed and bound, and meticulously documented, using records of the Irvine Company and public records from the Spanish, Mexican and U.S. periods of Califonria history. 165 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears and chips along tip edge. Gift inscription (partially blacked out) on ffep. $20.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0311  Young, John P.  JOURNALISM IN CALIFORNIA, AND PACIFIC COAST AND EXPOSITION BIOGRAPHIES. San Francisco: Chronicle Publishing Company, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Written to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the San Francisco Chronicle newspaper and the 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition, which took place in San Francisco. Includes a history of journalism in the San Francisco Bay area (not the entire state, as the title implies), along with some of the associated local history, all presented in a rough timeline fashion. The last section is a "who's who" of prominent men in the state at that time, with full-page biographies. Most of these include dates and places of birth, marriage and death, as well as names of children. 362 pages. Text and binding in good condition, but the cloth cover material has numerous discolored spots, which may be due to excessive wear or some other cause. Marbleized, reinforced endpapers.  $40.00.   Shipping - $3.00.

bk0515   Weaver, John D.  L. A., EL PUEBLO GRANDEPasadena: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0378-07761-9. A brief overview of the history of Los Angeles, in chapters entitled: Spanish Capital and Mexican Colony, 1769-1849; Yankee Boomtown, 1850-1899; Oil and Water, 1900-1910; The Dizzy Decade, 1920-1929; Depression and "A Dream of Empire," 1930-1939; War and Peace, 1940-1949; The Megalopolis, 1950-1969; and Present Indicative, the 1970's. 160 pages. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0388  Hill, Laurence L.  LA REINA, LOS ANGELES IN THREE CENTURIESLos Angeles: Security Trust & Savings Bank, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful history of the City of Los Angeles, published by Security Trust & Savings Bank in 1929, commemorating the fortieth anniversary of the bank. Contains many rare historical photos. 208 pages, richly illustrated with b&w photos. This paperback cover of this book was larger than the book block, and so the edges of the cover are usually severely damaged. The edges of this copy are in better than usual shape, although they are somewhat bent over. The cover is partially separated from the book block, however, and will eventually completely separate unless it is reglued. The first couple and last couple pages of the book have some edge ships; otherwise in very good condition.  $14.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0517  Robinson, W. W.  LAWYERS OF LOS ANGELESLos Angeles: Los Angeles Bar Association, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. W.W. Robinson's classic history of bench and bar in Los Angeles. No dust jacket, edges of cover sunned; otherwise very good. 370 pages. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0514  Robinson, W. W.  LOS ANGELES FROM THE DAYS OF THE PUEBLOSan Francisco: California Historical Society, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. An excellent short history of the settlement of the city of Los Angeles. Written to commemorate the city's founding after the El Pueblo Historical Monument in the 1950s, this history does a good job of tracing many of the individuals and families that were among the city's founders, as well as those who came later. Well illustrated with photos, maps and historic documents. 96 pages. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0021  Moore, John M., MOORE'S WHO IS WHO IN CALIFORNIA, Los Angeles: John M. Moore, 1958.  Hardcover, no dj, 829 pages. VG.  $10.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0548  Walker, Doris & Myrtle D. Malone, Editors. ORANGE COUNTY A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION 1889-1989Houston: Pioneer Publications, Inc., 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. About one-third of this centennial anniversary publication covers Orange County history in 12 chapters, with a large number of black & white and color photos. The other two-thirds consists of profiles of Orange County companies. 350 pages. Shipping - $5.00. Book is in very good condition, as is dust jacket generally, but it has a large number of small orange spots staining the front cover (looks a bit like foxing). There are also some small similar spots on the top edges of the cover. Gift inscription on the front pastedown.  $25.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0538  Walker, Doris I.  ORANGE COUNTY THEN AND NOW. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2006. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 978-1-59223-599. A typical "then and now" book, with black & white photographs of historical Orange County landmarks published opposite modern color photos of the same site. 69 pairs of glossy photos with brief explanatory texts. 144 pages, oblong format. $20.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0387  Scheid, Ann.  PASADENA, CROWN OF THE VALLEY. Northridge, California: Windsor Publications, 1986. Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A beautiful volume on the history of Pasadena. 287 glossy, richly-illustrated pages cover the area from before the first Spanish settlement into the 1980s. The history of many businesses and local institutions is covered in the chapter "Partners in Progress." Contains hundreds of historic photographs and an extensive bibliography. $40.00.  Shipping - 3.50. 

bk0549  Curtiss, Richard D.  THEODORE E. SCHMIDT: A PIONEER FAMILY IN ANAHEIM 1857-1922. Anaheim: Mother Colony Household, Inc., Of Anaheim, 1984. Limited edition of 500 copies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An interesting genealogical history of one of the founding families of Anaheim. Theodore E. Schmidt and his wife, Clementina, divorced in the 1870s, and their children eventually moved away from Southern California. This history, however, traces them during their residence in Anaheim, and includes a pocket attached to the back cover that holds several genealogical charts printed on onion paper. 135 pp. $20.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0345  Fink, Augusta.  TIME AND THE TERRACED LAND: THE STORY OF CALIFORNIA'S UNIQUE PALOS VERDES PENINSULA. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1966.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  A beautiful history of the Palos Verdes Peninsula in Los Angeles County. Begins with a chapter illustrating current landmarks in Palos Verdes, and then reviews the history of the area, from its prehistorical geology to its settlement by Indians later called the Gabrielinos, its discovery by Spanish explorers and later Spanish settlement, the establishment of two major ranchos (San Pedro and Los Palos Verdes), and finally the American settlement and the development of the port of San Pedro. Richly illustrated with black & white photos and many maps, drawings, and a one page genealogical chart of the first few generations of the Sepulveda family that first owned the area. Really a beautifully produced and informative book. In very good condition, except that dust jacket has some soiling and stains around the edges, and one small chip (1/8 inch) at the top of the spine. 136 pages.   $25.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0344  UPLAND YESTERDAY. Pomona: Pomona First Federal Savings and Loan Association, 1975.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good/No Jacket.  A pictorial history of Upland, California, located in San Bernardino County. Reviews the community's history through photos accompanied by short text segments. Nicely put together, with great historical photos printed on heavy parchment-like paper. Cover was produced with an actual photograph glued to the cloth. In very good condition, almost as new, except for minor soiling to a couple of spots on the cover, and some minor scratches and indentations on the cover photograph. 53 pages.  $18.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0546  Kuehn, Gernot.  VIEWS OF LOS ANGELES: 125 BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS CONTRASTING THE PAST WITH THE PRESENTLos Angeles: Portriga Publications, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a wonderful "then and now" book, with historic photos of Los Angeles area sites from the 1800s to early 1900s contrasted with newer photos from the 1970s. 138 pages. 10" by 10" paperback format. $20.00. Shipping - $3.50.

bk0545  Spalding, William Andrew.  WILLIAM ANDREW SPALDING, LOS ANGELES NEWSPAPERMANSan Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Edited and with in introduction by Robert V. Hine. The text is actually one chapter of Spalding's autobiography, an unpublished manuscript at the Huntington Library, going over his newspaper years. Spalding was a newspaperman who worked for the Los Angeles Herald, Los Angeles Express, and Los Angeles Times as a reporter and editor over a 30-year period. 156 pp. Shipping - $3.00. Spine faded from sun exposure. Inside flaps from missing dust jacket have been cut off and placed inside front cover.  $12.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0041  Armstrong, Dr. Alice Catt, WHO'S WHO IN CALIFORNIA, GOLDEN STATE EDITION, 1971-1972, Los Angeles: Who's Who Enterprises and Who's Who Historical Society Hardcover, no dj, ex-library, 530 pages, good - small chips on spine, crack between front cover/spine. Eighth edition of illustrated biographies of California leaders. $10.00.   Shipping - $3.50.

bk0042  Vitale, Sarah, ed., WHO'S WHO IN CALIFORNIA, THIRTEENTH EDITION, 1981-1982, San Clemente: Who's Who Historical Society, 1981.  HC, no dj, 606 pp., condition - fine. $8.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0530  Newman, Shirley Ann.  WE BROUGHT SINAI TO SAN JOAQUIN: STORY OF THE JEWS OF KERN COUNTYBakersfield: Temple Beth El, 1998.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-889159-01-8. This is a very nice local history of the Jews of Kern County, California, including the city of Bakersfield and the surrounding area. Contains a lot of oral history and profiles of individual families, as well as the typical community organization information. Inscription of ffep regarding author speaking to Kern County Historical Society in 1999. Many black & white photos. 146 pages, with index. $25.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

 

Cookbooks

bk0478  Friedland, Susan R.  SHABBAT SHALOM: RECIPES AND MENUS FOR THE SABBATH. Boston, New York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Remainder. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-316-29065-3. One of several popular cookbooks by this author. 290 pages. Remainder mark on bottom. $10.00.   Shipping - $2.50.

bk0479  Rubin, Doralee Patinkin. GRANDMA DORALEE PATINKIN'S HOLIDAY COOKBOOK. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Remainder. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-312-24196-8. One of several popular cookbooks by the grandmother of actor Mandy Patinkin. 200 pages. No remainder mark. $10.00.   Shipping - $2.50.

bk0473  Edlin, Rosabelle and Shushannah Spector. ADVENTURES IN JEWISH COOKING. New York: Galahad Books, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88365-023-1. Reprint of the popular Jewish cookbook "My Jewish Kitchen." Has sections for different types of food, as well as different holidays. Printed on inexpensive, low-quality paper showing significant age-toning. 480 pages. $10.00.   Shipping - $2.50.

 

Immigration Research

bk0498  Flayhart, William Henry, III.  THE AMERICAN LINE 1871-1902. New York & London: W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 0-393-04710-5. Beautifully illustrated history of the American line and its associated lines, along with its successor company, the International Mercantile Marine (IMM). Contains hundreds of ship illustrations, many in color. 404 pages. $20.00.   Shipping - $4.50.

bk0353  Miller, William H. Jr.  THE FIRST GREAT OCEAN LINERS IN PHOTOGRAPHS: 193 VIEWS, 1897-1927. Mineaola: Dover Publications, Inc., 1984.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.   Trade Paperback.  New / No jacket.  A terrific photographic history of the peak era of immigration to the United States. Includes photographic views of 101 ships, including the early superliners and some of the smaller, less glamorous liners. Views include typical side exterior shots, photos taken during construction and in dry dock, interiors, and on-deck scenes. Accompanying text describes history of the illustrated ships and their shipping lines. 147 pages. Introduction is by Arnold Kludas, himself author of one of the best known works on passenger ships. Illustrated ships are: Agamemnon, Albert Ballin, Albertic, Algonquin, America, Amerika, Anchises, Andalucia Star, Andania, Angers, Aorangi, Aquitania, Asturias, Balmoral Castle, Baltic, Belgenland, Berengia, Bergensfjord, Bermuda, Bismarck, Britannic, Burdigala, Campania, Cap Arcona, Cap Polonia, Carinthia, Carmania, Carnarvon Castle, Caronia, Cartago, Celtic, City of Simla, Cleveland, Colombo, Columbus, Conte Biancamano, Deutschland (1900), Deutschland (1924), Drottningholm, Empress of Australia, Empress of India, Empress of Ireland, Empress of Russia, Espagne, France, Frederik VIII, George Washington, Gripsholm, Hamburg, Homeric, Imperator, Indrapoera, Ivernia, Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse, Kaiser Wilhelm II, Kaiserin Auguste Victoria, Kenilworth Castle, König Albert, Kronprinz Wilhelm, Kronprinzessin Cecilie, La Provence, Laconia, Lafayette, Lapland, Leviathan, Lusitania, Majestic, Mataroa, Mauretania, Montcalm, New York, Niagara, Nieuw Amsterdam, Oceanic, Olympic, Ormonde, Otranto, Paris, Patricia, President Lincoln, Prinzessin Victoria Luise, Ranpura, Reliance, Republic, Rochambeau, Roma, St. Louis, Saturnia, Shawnee, Stockholm, Tairea, Titanic, Transylvania, Usaramo, Vaterland, Veendam, Victoria Louise, Virginian, Volendam, Vulcania and Windsor Castle.  $14.95.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0352  Kludas, Arnold.  GREAT PASSENGER SHIPS OF THE WORLD, VOLUME 1 1858-1912. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1975.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  Fine / Fine.  Translated from the German original by Charles Hodges. Volume 1 of a five-volume compilation about Atlantic steamships over 10,000 tons. Each entry contains a description of the ship (builders, size, propulsion, capacity, etc.), a short chronology & history, including any name changes, and photographs. The five-volume set is considered a classic in the field, and unlike many other encyclopedic compilations, this set contains photos of each ship covered. Covers only ships larger than 10,000 tons, and therefore omits many of the smaller immigrant ships of the earlier years. From 1897 forward, however, almost all ships being built for transatlantic passenger voyages were of this size or larger, and so will be included in the book. 216 pages. Compare prices at ABE; usually sells for $30-$50.  $25.00.   Shipping - $3.50.

bk0474  Drechsel, Edwin.  NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD BREMEN 1857-1970: HISTORY - FLEET - SHIP MAILS, Volume 1. Vancouver, BC: Cordillera Publishing Company, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-895590-08-6. This is the first of a two-volume history of the North German Lloyd shipping line, covering the company through WWI. Contains drawings, photos and statistical information about every ship owned by the line from 1857 through about the end of WWI. Also includes documents about the company's history, sample tickets, programs, maps, etc. This is the most detailed and in-depth history of this shipping line and its ships available. All photos and illustrations in black & white. 472 pages. $35.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0499  Hansen, Clas Broder.  PASSENGER LINERS FROM GERMANY 1816-1990. West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-88740-325-5. This is a beautifully produced book about the history of German passenger ships, printed on heavy, glossy paper stock and filled with hundreds of ship photos, drawings and paintings, some in color. Translated from the original German edition published in 1990. Covers not only ships sailing the Atlantic, but also ships on European and Asian routes. 191 pages. $35.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0491  Gibbs, C. R. Vernon.  PASSENGER LINERS OF THE WESTERN OCEANNew York: John De Graff Inc., 1957. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A thorough guide to 19th and 20th century passenger liners that sailed between Europe and the U.S. Describes the different shipping lines and their histories, and then gives descriptions of most of the ships used in each line. Information for each ship includes the name of the builder, date and place of the shipyard where built, length, tonnage, number of funnels, highest speed, years of service for that shipping line. In addition to these statistics, text describes the historical use of each ship, any records set or particular items of interest, and whether the ship was sold to another line. An extremely useful for genealogists wanting more information about the ships their ancestors arrived on. 386 pages of text, plus 48 pages of photographs of various ships. Includes an index to ship names. Book is in very good condition, but dust jacket is chipped and shows significant wear.  $32.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0239  Cairis, Nicholas T.  PASSENGER LINERS OF THE WORLD SINCE 1893. New York: Bonanza Books, 1979. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Descriptions and 200 photos of passenger liners since 1893. Descriptions include the name of builder, date of completion, dimensions, weight, engine type, decks & passenger accommodations, speeds, maiden voyage, bulkheads and screws. Book is oblong (8¼ x 10¾ inches) and underlying condition is VG/VG, with following exceptions: pages to page 16 creased in lower right corner from previous fold; 2 inch tear on back of dust cover, repaired with archival tape on inside.  $15.00.   Shipping - $3.50.

bk0466  Smith, Eugene W.  PASSENGER SHIPS OF THE WORLD PAST AND PRESENT. Boston: George H. Dean Company, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. One of the most complete reference works listing information about passenger ships that brought our ancestors to America. Includes the contents of two earlier books, Trans-Atlantic Passenger Ships, Past and Present, and Trans-Pacific Passenger Ships, plus additional information. Includes alphabetical listings for each ship, giving the date launched, shipping line, builder and shipyard, size & dimensions, speed, masts & funnels, years and routes of service, names of sister ships, year scrapped or sunk. Other sections include fleet lists and 182 pages of ship photos. Book is in very good condition, except that it is somewhat dirty overall, particularly on the outside page edges, and has a musty smell. Visible water damage to lower right had corner of last 50 pages (not affecting text), about 1/2 inch in from corner. Dust jacket intact, but because of substantial rubbing and soiling, as well as tears and creases around the edges, has been rated only good. Water damage to bottom right-hand corner also appears on dust jacket. 1,002 pages. $35.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0354  Braynard, Frank O. and William H. Miller, Jr.  PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CUNARD LINE 1840-1990. Mineaola: Dover Publications, Inc., 1991.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Trade Paperback.  New / No Jacket.  On of several photographic histories of the passenger ship industry authored or co-authored by William H. Miller, Jr., this book reviews the history of England's Cunard Line. Contains photographs of many of the lines major ships, with views from at sea, in port, on deck, under construction, exteriors and interiors, etc. 144 pages with 188 illustrations. Ships illustrated include: Adriatic, Alaunia, Albania, America (1848), America (1940), Antonia, Aquitania, Ascania, Aurania, Berengaria, Borinquen, Britannia, Britannic, Caledonia, California, Campania, Canberra, Carinthia (1925), Carinthia (1956), Carmania (1905), Carmania (1954), Caronia (1905), Caronia (1948), Carpathia, Champlain, Constitution, Cunard Adventurer, Cunard Countess, De Grasse, Etruria, Europa, France, Franconia (1923), Franconia (1955), Georgic, Hibernia, Homeric, Independence, Ivernia, Laconia, Lancastria, Liberte, Lucania, Lusitania, Majestic, Mauretania (1907), Mauretania (1939), Media, Michelangelo, Normandie, Olympic, Persia, Queen Elizabeth, Queen Elizabeth 2, Queen Mary, Rex, Russia, Sagafjord, Samaria, Saturnia, Saxonia (1900), Saxonia (1955), Scythia, Sea Goddess I, Sea Goddess II, Servia, Stirling Castle, Sylvania, Transylvania, United States, Vulcania, Washington.  $14.95.  Shipping - $3.00.

 

Jewish Genealogy

bk0396  Knaphais, Moises & Wolf Bresler.  ALBUM DE ORO JUDEO-ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. Yiddish Title "Goldener Bukh fun Yidishn Argentine." This interesting volume is a collection of articles, mostly in Yiddish with a few in Spanish, about the Jews of Argentina. Apparently published to commemorate the 100th year of Jewish settlement in Argentina. Similar in format to a yizkor (memorial) book, it focuses mostly on Jewish life in Argentina in the 20th century. Most of the articles are biographical, but a few are about companies or Jewish institutions. Includes a name index, and is richly illustrated with (roughly screened) black & white photos. 345 numbered pages (about 36 in Spanish, the rest in Yiddish), 9 x 12 inches, red padded cloth cover, white ribbon bookmark sewn in. Either an unused new copy, or a reprint. $40.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0446  Laskier, Michael M.  THE ALLIANCE ISRAELITE UNIVERSELLE AND THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF MOROCCO 1862-1962. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87395-655-9. Interesting historical study of the role of the Alliance Israelite Universelle in the Jewish communities of Morocco. Reviews how the Alliance established itself in Moroccan Jewish communities, and how its activities helped the Jews there. Academic study illustrated with many tables, some photos, and detailed notes after each chapter. 372 pages, including index. In basically very good condition, with some bumps and minor tears (1/4 inch of less) around the edge. Slight bend -- not quite a crease -- to upper right corner of front cover. $16.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVESJournal of the American Jewish Archives in Cincinnati.   This journal contains historical and genealogical articles about American Jewry.   All available issues are $1.00, with $2.00 shipping.  Full Listing of Available Issues.  

bk0151  Fine, Morris, and Milton Himmelfarb, editors, AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1972, VOLUME 73, Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1972.  HC, no dj, 5½ x 8 inches, 754 pages. Corners bumped and cloth torn; minor tears at edge of spine; Good.  Regular features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary of events.  Special article "The Legal Status of the American Jewish Community." $5.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0034  Fine, Morris and Milton Himmelfarb, AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1974-75, VOLUME 75, American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society HC, no dj, 724 pp. VG.  Regular features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary of events.  Special articles "Library Resources for Jewish Studies in the United States" and "Horace Mayer Kallen:  Philosopher of the Hebraic-American Idea."   Other articles include "The Jewish High School in 1972-73:  Status and Trends."  $6.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0036  Fine, Morris and Milton Himmelfarb, AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1977, VOLUME 77, New York & Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society HC, no dj, 676 pp., VG.  Regular features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary of events.  Special article "'Who Hast Not Made Me a Man':  The Movement for Equal Rights for Women in American Jewry."  Other articles include "Soviet Jews in the United States:  A Profile" and "Jewish Scholarship in the United States:  Selections from the Literature, 1973-1975."  $6.00.   Shipping - $3.00.

bk0009  Himmelfarb, Milton & David Singer, eds., AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1981, VOLUME 81, New York and Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and the Jewish Publication Society, 1980.  Hardcover, no dc, 454 pages. VG. Regular features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary of events.  Major articles on "Jews in the United States:  Perspectives from Demography" and "Jewish Survival:   The Demographic Factors"; "The 'Civil Judaism' of Communal Leaders."   $6.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0035  Himmelfarb, Milton & David Singer, AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1983, VOLUME 83, American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society HC, no dj, 436 pp. VG.   Regular features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary of events.   Major articles on "Religiosity Patterns in Israel;" "Reform and Conservative Judaism in Israel:  A Social and Religious Profile;" "The 1981-1982 National Survey of American Jews;" "The National Gallup Polls and American Jewish Demography;" "The Demographic Consequences of U.S. Jewish Population Trends."  $6.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0291  Himmelfarb, Milton & David Singer.   AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1984, VOLUME 84. New York & Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society, 1983.   8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  Annual summary of Jewish events. Special articles include: "Israel in 1982: The War in Lebanon;" "The United States and Israel: Impact of the Lebanon War;" "U.S. Public Opinion Polls and the War in Lebanon;" "The Social Characteristics of the New York Area Jewish Community, 1981." Regular features include updates on Jewish events in countries throughout the world; Jewish population statistics; list of national Jewish organizations; list of Jewish federations, welfare funds and community councils; list of Jewish periodicals; U.S. Jewish necrology. 417 pages, index.  $6.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0292  Himmelfarb, Milton & David Singer.  AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1985, VOLUME 85. New York & Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Annual summary of Jewish events. Special articles include: "Latin American Jewry Today;" "The Demography of Latin American Jewry;" "The Labor Market Status of American Jews: Patterns and Determinants;" "Recent Jewish community Population Studies: A Roundup." Regular features include updates on Jewish events in countries throughout the world; Jewish population statistics; list of national Jewish organizations; list of Jewish federations, welfare funds and community councils; list of Jewish periodicals; U.S. Jewish necrology. 417 pages, index. Library discard. Dust jacket in plastic cover, but clued to endpapers; library discard stamps on first and last pages.   $6.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0372  Kaufman, I.  AMERICAN JEWS IN WORLD WAR II. The Dial Press, 1947. 2 vols. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A survey of American Jewish soldiers' participation in World War II. Volume 1 has over a dozen chapters telling the stories of individual Jewish soldiers and sailors. Volume 2 is an "honor roll" listing American Jews in the armed forces who were killed, wounded, or decorated in the war. There were about 550,000 Jews serving the American armed forces, and according to the book, 35,157 Jewish casualties, and 61,448 awards to Jewish servicemen. The honor roll lists about 30,000 to 35,000 names (some of the awards and casualties overlap). Books are generally in very good condition for their age -- no missing or torn pages, writing, etc., although the corners are bumped. Dust jackets (Brodart protected) are only fair -- sun-faded with multiple tears and large chips, and a previous owner has used quite a bit of scotch tape on the inside to keep them in one piece. $22.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0453  AMERICAN JEWS: THEIR LIVES AND ACHIEVEMENTS, VOLUME II. New York: American Jewish Literary Foundation, Inc., 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. One of several "who's who" books published during the years in which "Who's Who in American Jewry" was not being published (1938-1980). There were two editions of this title published, the first in 1946 and this one in 1958, by the American Jewish Literary Foiundation. 989 pages with close to 5,000 biographies, about half with photos of the subject. Aside from biographical information, most include birth date & place, parents' names, spouse's name & marriage date & place, children's names, & address. Divided into sections by type of occupation, rather than in one alphabetical list. Condition basically "very good," but with several significant flaws. Most noticeable is considerable foxing throughout, mostly on pages that were section headers, other pages being mostly clean. Also pages are noticeable curled at bottom, as if book was sitting on a shelf at a slant for decades, curling the bottom of the pages. Spine & hinges intact, but a little bit loose (also suggesting a good deal of stress over the years. This is a very heavy book. $32.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0386  Goodman, Abram Vossen. AMERICAN OVERTURE, JEWISH RIGHTS IN COLONIAL TIMES. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A thorough survey of Jewish rights (or lack thereof) in Colonial America. Contains separate chapters on the Jewish situation in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, New York, Pennsylvania, Maryland, South Carolina, and Georgia, which contained most of the Jewish population in the colonies. Also has detailed notes for each chapter, a large bibliography, and a complete index. 265 pages. DJ has minor chips and 1" tear near top front; book has slightly musty smell. $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0106  Gilbert, Martin, ATLAS OF THE HOLOCAUST, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993.  Revised edition. New, hc, dj, 282 pages, 7 x 10 inches. Black remainder dot on top or bottom.  List price $20.00. $18.00.   Shipping - $2.50.

bk0115  Gilbert, Martin, THE ATLAS OF JEWISH HISTORY, COMPLETELY REVISED AND UPDATED, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. Revised edition, hc, dj, 128 pages, 7 x 10 inches.  New - list price $20.00.  Traces the history, migrations, achievements and lives of the Jewish people from ancient Mesopotamia to the present day.   Over 120 clear, legible black & white maps.  Black remainder mark on top or bottom edge.  $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0129
 
Baruch, Bernard M.  BARUCH:  MY OWN STORY. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/no dj. 337 pp. Autobiography of well-known Jewish financier from South Carolina, of Sephardic descent. The early chapters outline some of his European and Colonial American ancestors. Mild crease on spine, otherwise VG. 2nd printing.  $8.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0436  Stille, Alexander.  BENEVOLENCE AND BETRAYAL: FIVE ITALIAN JEWISH FAMILIES UNDER FASCISM. New York: Summit Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-67152-9. Documents the often contradictory fate of Italian Jews under fascism by following the lives of five Italian Jewish families. Their fates cover the range from Jews who joined the fascist party to those who worked for the underground to those who were deported to concentration camps. 365 pp. $12.50.   Shipping - $2.50.

bk0390  Katz, Irving I.  THE BETH EL STORY, WITH A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MICHIGAN BEFORE 1850. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1955.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / No Jacket.  A great history of the Jewish community in Michigan, richly illustrated with black & white photos & documents. 249 pages. First 61 pages are a history of Jews of Michigan, followed by a chronology of Temple Beth El of Detroit to page 147. Following this is a 12-page essay by Dr. Jacob Rader Marcus entitled "Three Hundred Years in America," an overview of Jewish settlement in the U.S. The book concludes with an appendix showing 26 documents, followed by an index and membership roster of Temple Beth El. Book is in very good condition, except that the upper right corner of the cover (and partially the book block) is bent or warped, as if the book had been stacked on a shelf at an odd angle and had warped over time.  $20.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0525  Rosenbloom, Joseph R. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EARLY AMERICAN JEWS. University of Kentucky Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. An interesting dictionary of early American Jewry, published just before Rabbi Malcolm Stern published his groundbreaking genealogy "Americans of Jewish Descent." In fact, Rabbi Stern's private files are cited in the bibliography of this work, and Stern is recognized in the preface for his assistance. Both men's books were originally rabbinical theses at Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, and they seem to have been working on them at about the same time. Unlike Stern's book, which is a collection of genealogical charts, this is a compilation of short biographical entries on each individual, including info on birth, marriage & death, and a listing of sources. Other information is presented in each bio, where available. Comparisons to Stern's work show slight differences in source citations, with the sources being a bit more specific in this work. (Stern only gave citations to each tree, not to information on each individual.) The author described his own work as "an attempt to provide a reference work for historians, a source for sociological and cultural analysis, and a basic tool for the study of American Jewish history. In it are named most Jews who lived in America during the late seventeenth, the eighteenth, and the early nineteenth centuries." Ex-library copy that seems to have gone through two different libraries, leading to many stamps and crossed-out entries on ffep and title page, as well as outside page edges. Dust jacket is well worn, with numerous small tears and chips to edges. Book is mostly in very good condition (aside from library marks), but last 70 pages are so have a slight crease (not completely folded), where it looks like the book may have been dropped, or like something may have been jammed against the pages. Despite some flaws, a sound copy of a rare book (see prices at $125 or more on Internet). $40.00.  Shipping - $3.50. 

bk0212  Cowett, Mark.  BIRMINGHAM'S RABBI: MORRIS NEWFIELD AND ALABAMA, 1895-1940. University: The University of Alabama Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Both a biography of Rabbi Morris Newfield, rabbi of Temple Emanu-El in Birmingham, Alabama, and a history of the Jewish community in that city as it grew during those years. Index and detailed bibliography, and illustrated with black & white photos throughout. 222 pages.  $20.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0492  Apenszlak, Jacob, Editor.  THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRYThe American Federation for Polish Jews, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A classic and very early account of the plight of Polish Jews under the Nazis. The book includes eyewitness accounts of ghettos, deportations, concentration camp activities, and additional historical chapters on the Jews of Poland. Includes a place-name index. Book block in good+ to very good condition, but cover shows some damage -- sections of the black cloth on the spine have been eaten away by something, showing what appears to be threads underneath.  343 pages. $30.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0261  Weisser, Michael R.  A BROTHERHOOD OF MEMORY: JEWISH LANDSMANSHAFTN IN THE NEW WORLD. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. A classic study of landsmanshaftn, the benevolent societies of Jews from the same town that helped Jewish immigrants settle into their lives in the U.S. Uses first-hand accounts and documentary data to review the history of these societies. 303 pages. New - list price $16.95.  $14.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0509  Weisser, Michael R.  A BROTHERHOOD OF MEMORY: JEWISH LANDSMANSHAFTN IN THE NEW WORLD. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-465-00779-1. A classic study of landsmanshaftn, the benevolent societies of Jews from the same town that helped Jewish immigrants settle into their lives in the U.S. Uses first-hand accounts and documentary data to review the history of these societies. 303 pages. DJ price-clipped; ffep has postcard of Eldridge Street Synagogue in New York City pasted to it, otherwise both jacket and book VG. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0060 Bacall, Lauren, BY MYSELF, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.  Hardcover, dj clipped, 6th printing, 377 pp. VG. $10.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0503  Gitelman, Zvi.  A CENTURY OF AMBIVALENCE: THE JEWS OF RUSSIA AND THE SOVIET UNION, 1881 TO THE PRESENTNew York: Schocken Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8052-4034-9. A pictorial history of the Jews of Russia and the Soviet Union, covering the century from 1881 to 1981. Includes pictures from the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, along with many other photographs from private collections collected by the author. Co-published with YIVO, and intended as a companion volume to "Image Before My Eyes: A Photographic History of Jewish Life in Poland, 1864-1939." 336 pages. $20.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0521  Kober, Adolf.  COLOGNEPhiladelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1940. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Part of Jewish Community Series, translated from the German by Solomon Grayzel. Ex-library library bookplate on inside front cover (Emil G. Hirsch Library, Chicago Sinai Congregation); spine sticker removed, with fading around sticker location, stamp on title page; otherwise very good. 412 pages, index, extensive notes, appendices, black & white photos. $18.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0015  Bermant, Chaim, THE COUSINHOOD, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971.   Hardcover, dj, first American edition, genealogical charts, 466 pages. VG. A sort of collective biography of the intertwined Jewish families that settled in England in the 18th century, such as the Rothschilds, Sassoons, Goldsmids, and Montefiores.  Traces these families through two centuries on English soil.  Includes seven fold-out genealogical charts, and two sections of b&w photographs.  $15.00.   Shipping - $3.00.

bk0279  Perera, Victor.  THE CROSS AND THE PEAR TREE: A SEPHARDIC JOURNEY. London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  As New / As New.  282 pages, index.  British edition.  The author recounts his efforts to trace the history of his Sephardic family, including trips to Spain and Portugal and research in the archives there. Also includes many stories told to him by family members about the family's history, which traces a path from Spain to Italy to Salonika, Greece, then to Palestine, and then on to Guatemala and eventually back to Israel.  New - list $27.95 in U.S.  $20.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0248  Perera, Victor.  THE CROSS AND THE PEAR TREE, A SEPHARDIC JOURNEY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The author recounts his efforts to trace the history of his Sephardic family, including trips to Spain and Portugal and research in the archives there. Also includes many stories told to him by family members about the family's history, which traces a path from Spain to Italy to Salonika, Greece, then to Palestine, and then on to Guatemala and eventually back to Israel. Small red remainder mark on bottom. 282 pages.  $20.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0437  Goldstein, Judith S.  CROSSING LINES: HISTORIES OF JEWS AND GENTILES IN THREE COMMUNITIES. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-08023-5. A portrait of three Jewish communities in Maine -- Bangor, Mount Desert Island and Calais -- and how the Jewish immigrants in these towns managed to coexist with the Protestant majorities. 320 pp. $12.50.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0519  Wigoder, Geoffrey. DICTIONARY OF JEWISH BIOGRAPHY. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-13-210105-X. From the dust jacket: "From Aaron to Zweig and from Moses to Marx, here are nearly 1000 clearly written biographies of Jews who have left an indelible mark on humankind. This A-to-Z reference includes figures from all fields: writers, philosophers, politicians, Nobel Prize winners." Entries include bibliographical references. $20.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0162  Friedrich, Adalbert, DIE JUDISCHE GEMEINDE VON RAESFELD: EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN WESTFALEN [The Jewish Community of Raesfeld:  A Contribution to the History of the Jews in Westphalia], Raesfeld: MD&V Meinerzhagener Druck-und Verlagshaus, 1988. HC, dj, 7 x 9½ inches, 212 pages; VG/VG. A local history of the Jewish community of Raesfeld, Germany, along with genealogical articles and charts about several of its prominent families, including the families Israel, Elkan, Schwarz, Isaac, Joseph, Plaat, Rosenbaum, and Rosenheim. Judging by the text, Raesfeld was a very small Jewish community, and the families in this book may have represented almost all of its residents.   The previous owner has left a photograph of a couple in the front of the book, probably members of one of the families covered by the book.  $25.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0404  Marcus, Jacob Rader. EARLY AMERICAN JEWRY (2 vol. set). Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, . Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Two volume set includes Volume 1, The Jews of New York, New England and Canada 1649-1794; Volume 2, The Jews of Pennsylvania and the South 1655-1790. Rader's approach in these books is a bit different than most histories. He reviews the history of Jews in the early colonies primarily through surviving correspondence and documents, focusing on a few representative individuals and families. These books therefore present more of a personal history than most similar books. Transcriptions of correspondence are frequently included in each chapter to illustrate historical points. Both books in very good condition with no significant flaws, except previous owner's name written on ffep. Volume 1 copyright 1951, second impression 1961; Volume 2 copyright 1953, second printing 1955. Green cloth binding for both. Volume 1 is 301 pages, Volume 2 is 594 pages. 5½ by 8½ inches. $30.00.   Shipping - $3.50.

bk0551  Korn, Bertram Wallace.  THE EARLY JEWS OF NEW ORLEANS. Waltham, MA: American Jewish Historical Society, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A thorough and very readable history of the early Jews of New Orleans (up to about 1850). The classic work on the subject. Printed on heavy paper; only flaws are slight soiling and wear to dust jacket, especially on back cover. Otherwise, in very good condition all around. 382 pp. , with index. $25.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0262  Levine, Hillel.  ECONOMIC ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: POLAND AND ITS JEWS IN THE EARLY MODERN PERIOD. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. Traces the position of Jews in Poland from the end of the sixteenth century to the demise of the Polish state in 1795.   Shows how Jews were blamed for Poland's failure to modernize, fueling anti-Semitism.  $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0161  Wiesenthal, Simon, EVERY DAY REMEMBRANCE DAY: A CHRONICLE OF JEWISH MARTYRDOM, New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1986. First American edition. HC, dj, 7½ x 9½ inches, 320 pages, index. Crease in blank page before title, where page had been folded; otherwise VG/VG. An historical calendar listing anti-Semitic events that occurred on each day throughout the world. Contains an index to places referenced in the text. $20.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0502  Brilliant, Richard.  FACING THE NEW WORLD: JEWISH PORTRAITS IN COLONIAL AND FEDERAL AMERICA. Munich and New York: Prestel-verlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3-7913-1863-2. A book of portraits of American Jews in the early years of the United States. 15 full-color and 102 b&w illustrations. Based on an exhibition at The Jewish Museum, New York, the book includes introductory essays by the author and by Ellen Smith, and then presents the portraits. There are 15 color portraits, followed by the complete collection in black & white, accompanied by a description of each portrait. From the jacket: "The most comprehensive study of American Jewish portraits created from approximately 1700 to the 1830s, this book is the first to present such a large and diverse group of portraits. Facing the New World shows how early American Jews chose to identify themselves through their portraits as belonging to the broader American culture as they struggled to establish themselves in the colonies and early Republic." Additional materials include a chronology of early American Jewish history, two family trees, and a selected bibliography. 144 pages. $18.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0322  Rottenberg, Dan.  FINDING OUR FATHERS: A GUIDEBOOK TO JEWISH GENEALOGY. New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 401 pages. This was the first guidebook published on Jewish genealogy, and showed Jews that it was possible to trace their family history, helping start the explosion in Jewish genealogy that followed. Still a classic in the field, although much of the information is outdated. Includes a description of how Rottenberg traced his own family, guidelines for using major records sources, an extensive bibliography, and a large section on sources of information on 8,000 Jewish family names. Very small tears/chips to the dust jacket at the top of the spine; otherwise very good all around.  $15.00  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0537  Stern, Malcolm H.  FIRST AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILIES; 600 GENEALOGIES 1654-1977Cincinnati: American Jewish Archives, 1978. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-87068-443-4. Rabbi Malcolm H. Stern's classic compilation of the genealogies of Jewish families who were in the U.S. prior to 1840. First published as his doctoral dissertation in 1960 as "Americans of Jewish Descent," it was revised for the bicentennial and published under this title in 1978. A third, updated edition was published only in paperback in 1991. Contains 308 pages of genealogical charts, with 11 pages of "addenda et corrigenda" published as outline texts. Also includes a full name index. While the dust jacket is present, a previous owner tried to preserve it by having it laminated. So it's here -- except for a 4½ inch missing section at the bottom of the spine, and a couple of small chips at the edges -- but completely laminated. The book itself is basically in very good condition, with a few noted flaws. There is a small tear to the illustrated endpapers near the bottom of the front cover, which is contributing to some slight weakness in the spine. There are also additions made in pen to the "Franks III" chart on page 83. Compare to copies of the hardback selling for $150 to $375, and to the hardback, which is usually listed from several hundred dollars to as much as $1,250. Oblong folio, 419 pp. $100.00.  Shipping - $6.00.

bk0506  Levitan, Tina.  FIRST FACTS IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY: FROM 1492 TO THE PRESENTNorthvale, New Jersey: Jason Aronson Inc., 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-56821-895-8. Just what the title says -- a listing of Jewish "firsts" in the U.S. Starts with the first Jew in America (in Columbus' crew), and then describes over 120 such other firsts, such as the first Jewish settlement, the first Jewish merchant prince, the first Jewish lawyer, etc. 398 pages. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0141  MacCann, Richard Dyer, THE FIRST TYCOONS, Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1987.  PB, 259 p., 5¼ x 8½ inches. The story of the powerful personalities who started the movie studios -- especially Adolph Zukor. One of a series on "American Movies: The First 30 Years." New - list $15.00. $10.00.   Shipping - $2.50.

bk0294  Adler, Selig and Thomas E. Connolly.   FROM ARARAT TO SUBURBIA: THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BUFFALO. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Good.  Covers the history of Buffalo Jewry from the early 19th century to the mid-20th century. 498 pages, index, illustrated endpapers, glossary, bibliography (no photos or illustrations). Dust jacket soiled with water stains at top and bottom (water stains are not very dark or obvious); foxing to outside page edges.  $15.00.  Shipping - 3.00.

bk0140  Kurzweil, Arthur, FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION: HOW TO TRACE YOUR JEWISH GENEALOGY AND FAMILY HISTORY, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. Revised edition. New, hc, dj, 388 pages, 6 x 9¼ inches. Hardcover out-of-print; in-print paperback at $19.00. Black remainder stripe on bottom edge.  List price $27.50. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0047  Kurzweil, Arthur, FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION, HOW TO TRACE YOUR JEWISH GENEALOGY AND PERSONAL HISTORY, New York: William Morrow and Co., Inc., 1980 First edition, hc, dj, 353 pages. Inscription (gift) from previous owner on front endpapers. $15.00.   Shipping - $3.00.

bk0100  Teichman, Howard, GEORGE S. KAUFMAN: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT, New York: Atheneum, 1972.  Hc., dj, VG/G, 372 p., 5¾ x 9½ in. $8.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0241  Birmingham, Stephen.  THE GRANDEES: AMERICA'S SEPHARDIC ELITE. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 318 pages. A collective biography of America's elite Sephardic families, based in part on Rabbi Malcolm Stern's book Americans of Jewish Descent. Includes a foldout genealogical chart at the back of the book. Minor foxing to outside edges.  $12.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0416  Unger, Irwin and Debi Unger.   THE GUGGENHEIMS. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-06-018807-3. A family history of a prominent Jewish family famous for their wealth and for their influence in the arts and philanthropy. Tracks the family from their Swiss beginnings in the early 1700s, through their immigration to the U.S. and the building of their business empire, and then to the collapse of that empire and the emergence of the family's influence in the art world. 16 pages of b&w photos. 550 pages, in as new condition, protected in Brodart jacket. List price $29.95. $15.00. Shipping - $3.50.

bk0555  Davis, John H.  THE GUGGENHEIMS, AN AMERICAN EPICNew York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978.  First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-688-03273-7. A family history of one of America's richest Jewish families. With several genealogical charts and an index. 608 pp. Interior of book in very good condition; paperback front cover has typical small nicks for a 30-year-old paperback, but still looks pretty good. Back cover has a crease on lower corner, with last 20 or so pages also slightly creased. $6.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0465  Schwartz, Rosaline and Susan Milamed.  A GUIDE TO YIVO'S LANDSMANSHAFTN ARCHIVE. New York: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-914512-42-0. This slim paperback is an inventory to the records of landsmanshaftn held by YIVO. Landsmanshaftn were the fraternal organizations that immigrants from one town formed to help immigrants from that town get settled in this country. Their records can often be helpful for genealogical research. Includes a map of Poland showing the location of many of the towns for which there were landsmanshaftn covered in the book. 96 pages. $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0409  Sielemann, Jürgen & Paul Flamme. HAMBURGER JÜDISCHE OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS: GEDENKBUCH. Hamburg: Staatsarchiv Hamburg, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A memorial book listing Jews of Hamburg who were killed by the Nazis in the Holocaust. Lists 8,877 victims, including their names, birth dates, maiden names (for married women), date of deportation, and place and date of death (if known). The book is basically in very good condition, but with a couple of very significant flaws. First, about 15 pages have severely dog-eared corners, with 2-3 inches formerly turned down. It is not clear whether this was intentional as a page marking, or whether this was accidental. Second, the previous owner has made markings in pen on about 20 pages, consisting of names underlined or circled, asterisks next to names, etc. 450 pages, black cloth hardcover. $35.00.  Shipping - $4.00. 

bk0459  Silverman, Morris [Rabbi].   HARTFORD JEWS 1659-1970. Hartford: The Connecticut Historical Society, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A classic history of Hartford's Jews by a rabbi who was associated with that city's Emanuel Synagogue for over 38 years. Book has three sections -- a historical section based on ten articles that originally appeared in the Hartford Courant; a "Who Was Who" section with biographies of over 1,100 Hartford Jews; and a documentary section with reprints of pamphlets, sections on Jewish institutions from city directories, lists from synagogues and Jewish organizations, and other documents about the Jewish community. 449 pages. $25.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0229  United States Holocaust Memorial Museum.  HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO. Boston: Bullfinch Press, 1997. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. A richly illustrated history of the Kovno ghetto, with photographs, maps, paintings and drawings. Published in conjunction with an exhibit by the same name at the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum in Washington, DC. 255 pages with index and chronology. New - lists for $40.00.  $30.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0271  United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Macmillan Publishing USA, Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1996.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.  Hard Cover.  Very Good / Very Good.  Over 230 color maps produced for the Museum's Wexner Learning Center, outlining all aspects of the Holocaust. 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 252 pages.  Blue remainder mark on bottom edge; a couple of small, minor tears, 1/4 inch or less (unrepaired), to dust jacket top edge.  New - lists at $39.95.  $25.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0350  Sachar, Abram Leon.  A HISTORY OF THE JEWS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.   Fifth Edition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.   Very Good/Good.  One of the classic one-volume histories of the Jews, written by the former President of Brandeis University. Originally written in 1930, this edition updated to 1964. 478, 15 pages. Book is in very good condition, with following exceptions: cover and page edges have slight dent about 2 inches from top, where it appears that book may have rested on its page edges on a bar or shelf of some type. Dust jacket only good; price clipped, with significant chipping at top & bottom of spine and rubbing along the folds of the flaps.  $10.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0550  Vorspan, Max and Lloyd P. Gartner.  HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF LOS ANGELES. San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. he classic history of Jews in the Los Angeles area, in its original Huntington Library edition. (The book was originally published in two editions, one by the Huntington Library and one by the Jewish Publication Society. The Huntington Library edition was superior in quality.) Covers the establishment of the Jewish community from California statehood in 1850 through the 1960s. Appendices have Jewish population statistics and list of officers of Jewish Federation Council over time. 362 & 12 pp. This copy in very good condition, almost as new, except for slight waviness to pages in first 1/3 of book. Very minor imperfections to dust jacket slight nicks and wear around edges), including a couple of 1/2 inch red-pencil marks on bottom front.  $18.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0462  Gilbert, Martin.  THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-03-062416-9. A classic history of the Holocaust by Martin Gilbert, one of England's best-known historians of the WWII era. 959 pages, extensive index, notes and sources. Aside from minor soiling to dust jacket and outside page edges, book is in "as new" condition. $12.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0231  Ryan, Donna F. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE JEWS OF MARSEILLE: THE ENFORCEMENT OF ANTI-SEMITIC POLICIES IN VICHY FRANCE. Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. Carefully Documented account of the treatment and fate of French and foreign Jews in Marseille. Explores the extent to which the Vichy government participated in the German plans to exterminate them. 307 pages. New - list $17.95.  $12.50.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0408  Yahil, Leni. THE HOLOCAUST; THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY. New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A classic history of the Holocaust, originally published in Hebrew in 1987 and "hailed as the finest, most authoritative history of Hitler's war on the Jews ever published." (From the dust jacket.) Aside from a bit of edgewear to the dust jacket, in almost new condition. 808 pages, with extensive bibliography, notes and index. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0496  Stone, Eileen Hallet.  A HOMELAND IN THE WEST: UTAH JEWS REMEMBERSalt Lake City: The University of Utah Press, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87480-702-6. A wonderful collection of oral histories from Utah's Jews, including both modern and archival interviews. 500 pages, richly illustrated with b&w photos. New - list price $39.95.  $20.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0267Ferguson, Niall. THE HOUSE OF ROTHSCHILD: MONEY'S PROPHETS 1798-1848. New York: Viking, 1998. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. A thorough history of the famous Jewish banking family, based partially upon material from previously unavailable family archives. This is the first of a two-volume work that traces the family through two centuries, from 1798 to 1999. Includes genealogical chart at the beginning of the book. Illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Remainder mark on bottom edge; two tears in dust jacket (apparently caused by knife opening carton of books) repaired with archival tape on the inside. New - lists for $34.95.  $18.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0268. Ferguson, Niall. THE HOUSE OF ROTHSCHILD: THE WORLD'S BANKER 1849-1999. New York: Viking, 1999. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. A thorough history of the famous Jewish banking family, based partially upon material from previously unavailable family archives. This is the first of a two-volume work that traces the family through two centuries, from 1798 to 1999. Includes genealogical chart at the beginning of the book. Illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Remainder mark on bottom edge; some scuffing to back of dust jacket. New - lists for $34.95.  $18.00.   Shipping - $3.50.

bk0165  Rodrigue, Aron, IMAGES OF SEPHARDI AND EASTERN JEWRIES IN TRANSITION: THE TEACHERS OF THE ALLIANCE ISRAELITE UNIVERSELLE, 1860-1939, Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1993. HC, dj, 6¼ x 9½, 308 p. The history of the Alliance Israelite Universelle, which set up schools for Jews throughout Northern Africa and the Middle East, is illustrated through the letters and reports of its teachers. Covers not only the goals and activities of the schools, but also includes fascinating descriptions of the Sephardic Jewish communities in which they were located. New - lists for $40.00. $16.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0486  Brandes, Joseph.  IMMIGRANTS TO FREEDOM: JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN RURAL NEW JERSEY SINCE 1882.  Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8122-7620-5. Interesting history of agricultural colonies in New Jersey formed by Russian Jewish immigrants. Ex-library, with library stamps on title page, inside back cover, and page edges. 424 p. Short biography (possibly from missing dust jacket) taped to rfep. $10.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0419  Polster, Gary Edward.  INSIDE LOOKING OUT: THE CLEVELAND JEWISH ORPHAN ASYLUM, 1868-1924. Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87338-406-7. A history of the Cleveland Jewish Orphan Asylum, focusing mainly on its leader, Samuel Wolfenstein. The orphan's perspective is told through interviews with and memoirs by some of the 3,500 children who had grown up there. Many black & white photos, including group photos, but most of the children are unfortunately not identified by name. The index does identify about 100 of the children by name. 240 pages. Remaindered (no mark); $20 new. $15.00. Shipping - $2.50.

bk0424  Harris, Mark Jonathan & Deborah Oppenheimer.  INTO THE ARMS OF STRANGERS: STORIES OF THE KINDERTRANSPORT. New York & London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000. First U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-58234-101-X. Based on a documentary film this book presents the story of the Kindertransport -- an effort to save 10,000 children from Germany, Austria and Czechoslovakia (90% of them Jewish) in the nine months prior to WWII. They were taken to Great Britain and raised by families there. The book uses quotes from men and women who had been among the rescued children, and from their families. Introduction by Sir Richard Attenborough, whose family took in two of the children. Remaindered (no mark). In as new condition, except for some shelfwear to top of dust jacket, and a "waviness" to the pages. Unclear if this was caused by exposure to moisture at some point, or whether it is the result of the binding and paper quality. 292 pages. List price - $27.50. $12.00. Shipping - $2.50.

bk0533  Rosenberg, Stuart E. [Dr.].  THE JEWISH COMMUNITY IN CANADA, VOLUME 1: A HISTORYToronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7710-7735-7. Excellent slip-cased hard-cover book. Book is in near fine condition, with the only flaw being the ex-owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Slip-case is intact, but shows significant rubbing on top and bottom. From the cover: "This first complete, up-to-date, social and religious history of Canadian Jewry explores the changing character of the Jewish community in terms of its vast contribution to the development of Canada. It tells the epic story of the creative vitality with which less than 300,000 Jews have built a dynamic modern community -- from the days of the first pioneers to the 1970's." 240 pp., b&w photos. $25.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0414  Zubatsky, David S. and Irwin M. Berent.   JEWISH GENEALOGY: A SOURCEBOOK OF FAMILY HISTORIES AND GENEALOGIES. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1993. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55613-773-7. The first volume of a groundbreaking bibliography of published Jewish genealogies and family histories (in a facsimile reprint, trade paperback). Lists both the books and the primary families covered in them, with appropriate cross-references. Arranged by family surname. 422 pages. $10.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0415  Zubatsky, David S.  JEWISH GENEALOGY: A SOURCEBOOK OF FAMILY HISTORIES AND GENEALOGIES, VOLUME II. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8240-2036-7. The second volume of a groundbreaking bibliography of Jewish genealogies and family histories, and the surnames contained in those books. Arranged by surname, lists books containing genealogies of that family surname. 318 pages. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0508  Friedman, Murray, Editor.  JEWISH LIFE IN PHILADELPHIA 1830-1940Philadelphia: Ishi Publications, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89727-050-9. 353 pages, with index. Contributors were E. Digby Baltzell, Evelyn Bodek, Dennis Clark, Joseph Echkardt, Sandra Featherman, Murray Friedman, Allen Glicksman, Diane King, Linda Kowall, Jacquelyn Litt, Philip Rosen, Dan Rottenberg, Malcolm Stern, Robert Tabak, Maxwell Whiteman and Edwin Wolf 2nd. $20.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0484  Turitz, Leo E. And Evelyn Turitz. JEWS IN EARLY MISSISSIPPI. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1995. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87805-178-3. New - lists for $25. Collection of vintage photos and commentaries compiled by Rabbi Leo E. Turitz, rabbi emeritus of Congregation Beth Israel in Meridian, Mississippi, and his wife. Depicts history of Mississippi Jewry geographically, starting in the southwest and then following trade routes along which Jews settled. Over 400 b&w photos. Stories told primarily through brief bios of early Jews in each location. As new condition, slight (1/8 to 1/4 inch) bend to upper right corner of front cover. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0361  Landau, Jacob M.  JEWS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT. New York: New York University Press, 1969.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.  A broad study of Egyptian Jewish life in the 19th century, covering population statistics, Jewish community organization, religious practices and political activities. More than one-half the book is a collection of documents about Jews in Egypt, in Arabic, Hebrew, English, French, German and Italian. 354 pages. Dust jacket price-clipped, noticeably rubbed and a little dirty, with several small, minor tears around top & bottom edge. Book is mostly clean, with tight binding. Bottom page edges show foxing (not apparent on other edges).  $16.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0232  Barnai, Jacob.  THE JEWS IN PALESTINE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF THE ISTANBUL COMMITTEE OF OFFICIALS FOR PALESTINE. Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. A detailed socio-economic study of the Jews of Palestine in the 18th century, and the Jewish officials in Istanbul who provided financial support. 305 pages. New - lists for $39.95.  $18.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0523  Cutler, Irving.  THE JEWS OF CHICAGO, FROM SHTETL TO SUBURBUrbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-252-02185-1. History of Chicago Jewry written by one of the founders of the Chicago Jewish Historical Society. Illustrated with over 160 photos, includes maps, biographical vignettes, bibliography and index. Gift inscription by author on half-title page. In very good condition, except for: smudge on half-title page next to author's gift inscription; stain from food or other substance on Table of Contents and Preface pages. Protected in Brodart dust jacket cover. 316 pages. $20.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0460  Lowenthal, Marvin.  THE JEWS OF GERMANY: A STORY OF SIXTEEN CENTURIES. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Classic one-volume history of the Jews of Germany from the Middle Ages to the 20th Century. Book is basically in very good condition, with the following flaws: faded spine due to sun exposure; age-toning to endpapers near spine; what may be extensive dirt to top page edges (or the top edges were originally gilded or colored). 444 pages. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0304  Brym, Robert J.  THE JEWS OF MOSCOW, KIEV AND MINSK: IDENTITY, ANTISEMITISM, EMIGRATION. Washington Square: New York University Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New.  Reviews the status of Jews in the CIS, based on a survey conducted in these three cities in 1993. Covers who strongly the Jews in these cities identify themselves as Jews, their level of connection to the Jewish community, reactions to anti-Semitism, total Jewish population, etc. 142 pages. New - published at $50.00.  $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0302  Zipperstein, Steven J.  THE JEWS OF ODESSA, A CULTURAL HISTORY, 1794-1881. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  New / No Jacket.  The first published history of Jewish Odessa, based on a doctoral dissertation. As with most dissertations, the footnotes and extensive bibliography help illustrate to genealogists the wealth of available resources for research on Odessa's Jews. New - lists for $18.95.  $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0552  Elzas, Barnett A.  THE JEWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Company, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. This is a 1974 reprint of the extremely rare 1905 edition originally published by J. B. Lippincott Company of Philadelphia. Only copies currently for sale online (5/2009) are reprints from various years, ranging from $45 to $60. A very early and extremely well documented history of one of the first Jewish communities in the United States. Chapters cover time periods, specific institutions, and certain prominent individuals in the community. With many photographic reproductions of relevant documents; fold-out pages; appendices and index. 352 pages. $35.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0391  Bato, Ludwig.  DIE JUDEN IM ALTEN WIEN. Vienna: Phaidon, 1928.  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. Appears to be a history of the Jews of Vienna up to about the mid-19th century. Individual chapters don't have titles, so it's a bit difficult to state the exact coverage or exact years. Includes about a half-dozen portraits of prominent Vienna Jews. Generally in very good condition, with following exceptions: paper cover is worn away at very top & bottom of spine; some edge tears to cover, and one crease on front cover; top front corners dog-eared for first 10-20 pages, and last 1-2 pages. Written in German, 263 pages, no index or table of contents. Chapters don't have titles, but subject headings are at top of every page. A somewhat rare book, for sale from $50-$100 elsewhere.  $50.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0529  Erckens, Günter.  JUDEN IN MONCHENGLADBACH, Band 2. Monchengladbach: Stadt Monchengladbach Stadtarchiv, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0175-4793. This is an astonishingly comprehensive history of the Jews of several small towns near Monchengladbach, Germany. This is the second of two volumes -- the first dealt with the town of Monchengladbach itself, while this one covers several nearby towns, including Rheydt, Odenkirchen, Giesenkirchen-Schelsen, Rheindahlen, Wickrath and Wanlo. Written in German, the book seemingly details every small facet of the lives of the Jews in these towns, and the author seems to have uncovered every conceivable document that has survived in the archives. There are census records, name adoption lists, vital records, military service records, biographies, holocaust stories, etc. (I wish I had ancestors from this area so that I could take advantage of this level of detail!) The book is also meticulously documented, with footnotes on almost every page. 560 pages, dozens of black & white photos. In almost new condition, except that the top corners are bumped, and on one corner the cloth is actually broken. There is also a slight bend to the upper corners in the first half of the book (about 1/2 inch from the corner). The book appears to have been dropped on its top edge at some point, creating these problems. The defects are minor, though, and the book is otherwise in near fine condition. $30.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0500  Sabar, Shalom.  KETUBBAH: THE ART OF THE JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACTNew York: The Israel Museum, Jerusalem & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2000.  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.  Hard Cover.  As New / As New.  ISBN: 0-8478-2293-1.  Presents a selection of illuminated Jewish marriage contracts from the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. Groups the ketubbot into five chapters by the type of illustrations. Richly illustrated in color. 199 pages. New - lists for $60.00.  $20.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0434  Richmond, Theo.   KONIN, A QUEST. New York: Pantheon Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-43969-2. A beautifully written account of the author's quest to understand the life of the Jews of Konin, Poland, where both his parents were born. Starting his search after his parents' deaths, he recounts his efforts to translate the Yiddish portions of the Konin yizkor book, conversations with other Konin landsmen in England, the U.S. and Israel, and finally his own trip to Konin. 543 pages, with a recreated map of the shtetl on the endpapers. Only visible flaw is slight rubbing to dust jacket and a crease on the front flap of the jacket. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0556  Richmond, Theo.  KONIN, A QUESTNew York: Vintage Books, a Division of Random House, Inc., 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-679-75823-2. A beautifully written account of the author's quest to understand the life of the Jews of Konin, Poland, where both his parents were born. Starting his search after his parents' deaths, he recounts his efforts to translate the Yiddish portions of the Konin yizkor book, conversations with other Konin landsmen in England, the U.S. and Israel, and finally his own trip to Konin. Aside from slight bumping to corners, only real flaws are small spots of some sticky substance on top of both front and back cover (only about a 1 mm spot on front, slightly larger spread out area on back). 543 pages. $5.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0329  Gross, Leonard.  THE LAST JEWS IN BERLIN. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1992.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket.  The story of a few hundred Jews who, out of about 4,000 who went underground in Berlin in 1943, survived the war. Building on interviews with survivors done in the late 1960s, the author illustrates the plight of these last Jews of Berlin through the personal stories of several dozen of them. New - list price $13.95.   $12.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0510  Gross, Leonard.  THE LAST JEWS IN BERLINNew York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-24727-1. The story of a few hundred Jews who, out of about 4,000 who went underground in Berlin in 1943, survived the war. Building on interviews with survivors done in the late 1960s, the author illustrates the plight of these last Jews of Berlin through the personal stories of several dozen of them.  $12.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0421  Ogden, Christopher.  LEGACY: A BIOGRAPHY OF MOSES AND WALTER ANNENBERG. Boston, New York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-316-63379-8. A dual biography of father and son. The father was a Jewish immigrant who created a publishing empire but then went to prison for tax evasion, and then the son surpassed the father in publishing and became one of America's preeminent philanthropists. 615 pages, in as new condition except for remainder mark on bottom page edge and very minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Remaindered - list price $29.95. $15.00. Shipping - $3.00.

bk0553  Zborowski, Mark and Elizabeth Herzog.  LIFE IS WITH PEOPLE: THE JEWISH LITTLE-TOWN OF EASTERN EUROPENew York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A classic anthropological study of life in the shtetl, the Jewish small towns of Eastern Europe. Written after WWII, when shtetls had all but disappeared from Europe. The book is in very good condition, with the only significant flaw being a crease or dent in the cover on the spine, about an inch and half below the top (just above and to the right of the title stamp). 6 x 9 inches, 456 pp. 3rd printing, 1955. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0485  Zborowski, Mark and Elizabeth Herzog.  LIFE IS WITH PEOPLE: THE JEWISH LITTLE TOWN OF EASTERN EUROPE.  New York: Schocken Books, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 452 pp. 2nd printing of Schocken paperback edition, 1964. A classic anthropological study of life in the shtetl, the Jewish small towns of Eastern Europe. Written after WWII, when shtetls had all but disappeared from Europe. Ex-library, with library card pocket on ffep; also former owner bookplate on inside cover. Slight crease to lower right corner of front cover, moderate soiling to cover and bottom page edge from shelf wear. $8.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0444  Adelson, Alan and Robert Lapides.  LODZ GHETTO: INSIDE A COMMUNITY UNDER SIEGE. New York: Viking Penguin Inc., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-670-82983-8. Follow-up volume to "The Chronicle of the Lodz Ghetto," utilizing additional sources such as private diaries and writings of ghetto dwellers. Richly illustrated with photos and artwork, some illustrations in color. 526 pages. Library discard, in very good condition with following flaws: dust jacket flaps glued to front and rear pastedowns; library stamp on title page; no other library markings. Rest of book appears to be clean and unmarred. 526 pages. $14.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0541  Mendelsohn, Daniel.  THE LOST: A SEARCH FOR SIX OF SIX MILLIONNew York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-054297-7. The story of a writer who researches family stories about six reltiaves who disappeared in the Holocaust. His search for the truth behind family stories took him to several countries in Eastern Europe, and finally to the small Ukrainian town where his famiy was from. 512 pages. $15.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0358  Fein, Isaac M.  THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY: THE HISTORY OF BALTIMORE JEWRY FROM 1773 TO 1920. Jewish Historical Society of Maryland, 1985.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Trade Paperback.  Very Good / No Jacket. This is a paperback reprint of a book originally published by the Jewish Publication Society of America in 1971. It is divided into four parts: Part I, The Pioneering Age: The Colonial Period; Part II, The Formative Years, 1830-1855; Part III, Years of Dissension and Expansion, 1855-1880; and Part IV, From Discord to Unity: 1880-1921. The book includes several appendices containing the text of Maryland legislation concerning Jews; almost 60 pages of notes; an extensive bibliography and an index. In very good condition, except for small creases in front cover (from the book being read and the cover being handled, not folded); and the previous owner's address written on the dedication page. 348 pages. $12.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0025  Stern, Norton B., MANNIE'S CROWD: EMANUEL LOWENSTEIN, COLORFUL CHARACTER OF OLD LOS ANGELES, Los Angeles: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970.  HC, dj, apparently part of series "California Jewish History" III. VG/G, inside endpapers have newsprint stain. $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0534  Lown, Bella.  MEMORIES OF MY LIFE: A PERSONAL HISTORY OF A LITHUANIAN SHTETLMalibu: Joseph Simon Pangloss Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-934710-27-9. A memoir of growing up in the shtetl of Filipoveh, Poland (formerly in Suwalki gubernia) as the daughter of the town rabbi. Includes a great deal of genealogy of the author's family (including a chart at the beginning). More importantly, though, it provides a wonderful glimpse of life in a Polish shtetl in the early 20th century through a child's eyes, but told with the accumulated wisdom of an adult. Includes chapters on her early life, marriage, later life in Utyan, Lithuania, surviving the Holocaust, and immigrating to the United States. 203 pp., with index. No visible damage except for a small green price sticker on ffep. $20.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0146  Higham, Charles, MERCHANT OF DREAMS: LOUIS B. MAYER, M.G.M. AND THE SECRET HOLLYWOOD, New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1993. HC, dj, 6 x 9 inches, 488 pages. New - list $25.00. $15.00.   Shipping - $2.50.

bk0494  Bingham, Emily.  MORDECAI, AN EARLY AMERICAN FAMILYNew York: Hill and Wang, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8090-2756-9. A recent biography of one of America's colonial Jewish families, from the first members in the U.S. to the end of the 19th century. 346 pages, with 16 pages of b&w photos and illustrations, and a family tree based on the work of Rabbi Malcolm Stern. New - lists for $26.00  $15.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0276  Friedlander, Saul, NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS: VOLUME I, THE YEARS OF PERSECUTION, 1933-1939, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. A UCLA historian's attempt to explain how one of the world's most culturally advanced countries embarked on one of the most criminal enterprises in history -- the extermination of the world's Jews. 436 pages. New - list $30. $20.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0242  Friedlander, SaulNAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS: VOLUME I, THE YEARS OF PERSECUTION, 1933-1939. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997.  First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Hard Cover.  As New / As New. 436 pp.  A UCLA historian's attempt to explain how one of the world's most culturally advanced countries embarked on one of the most criminal enterprises in history -- the extermination of the world's Jews. As new condition, except for some minor creasing to the top edge of the dust cover.  $16.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0504  Shulman, Abraham.  THE NEW COUNTRY: JEWISH IMMIGRANTS IN AMERICANew York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 684-14704-1. A great photo essay on Jewish immigrants in America, written by a longtime reporter for the Jewish Daily Forward. Many of the photos come from the files of the Sunday illustrated supplement of that newspaper, as well as from YIVO, HIAS, the International Ladies Garment Workers' Union, and other organizations. 208 pp. $15.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0447  Abella, Irving and Harold Troper.  NONE IS TOO MANY: CANADA AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE 1933-1948. New York: Random House, 1982. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-53328-3. Interesting and disturbing story of how Canada refused to allow Jewish refugees to enter the country before, during and after World War II. The title comes from a comment made by a Canadian official when asked how many Jews would be admitted to Canada after the war: "None is too many." 336 pages, with detailed notes and index. Winner of the National Jewish Book Award. In very good condition, marred only by a remainder mark on top edges. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0099  Pisar, Samuel, OF BLOOD AND HOPE, Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1980.   Hc, dj (clipped), VG/VG, 311 p., 6 x 9¼ in.  $8.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0171  Ehl, Petr, Arno Parik, and Jiri Fiedler, OLD BOHEMIAN AND MORAVIAN JEWISH CEMETERIES, Prague: Kynsperk nad Ohri, 1991. HC, dj, 9 x 11 inches, 172 pages; F/F. This book is divided into three sections. The first section (23 pages) provides some history of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia, the cemeteries in the communities in which they settled, and of Jewish burial and tombstone practices and inscriptions. The second section (124 page) is a collection of photographs of Jewish cemeteries throughout the Czech Republic. The final section (25 page) is a list of over 140 Jewish communities for which there were cemetery photos in the book, giving a brief history of the community and the status of the cemetery or cemeteries.  $20.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0260  Heller, Celia S.   ON THE EDGE OF DESTRUCTION: JEWS OF POLAND BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. An in-depth study of Poland's Jews between the two world wars. Documents how Polish anti-Semitism resulted in disappointments for the Jewish community, many of whom expected a greater degree of freedom after independence from Russia. Shows the various responses to continued repression and anti-Semitism in these inter-war years, including assimilation and resistance. 383 pages. New - list price $19.95.  $16.00.  Shipping - $2.00.

bk0033  Birmingham, Stephen, "OUR CROWD," THE GREAT JEWISH FAMILIES OF NEW YORK, New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967.  HC, dj, 404 pages, genealogical charts. Slight crease to pages before Chapter I, some spotting on edges of pages, otherwise VG/VG. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0480  David, Anthony. THE PATRON: A LIFE OF SALMAN SCHOCKEN, 1877-1959. New York: Metropolitan Books, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Remainder. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8050-6630-6. Biography of the founder of the publishing firm Schocken Books, who was also a noted department store founder and philanthropist. Book contains a little genealogy in the introductory chapter, discussing Schocken's father and grandfather and their families. Lists for $30. Small remainder dot on bottom. $12.00.   Shipping - $3.00.

bk0401  Ornish, Natalie.  PIONEER JEWISH TEXANS. Dallas: Texas Heritage Press, Publishers, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New / As New. This beautiful volume covers the history of Jews in Texas from 1590 to 1990. Written in a slightly different style than the normal Jewish community history, it contains chapters on Jews in various fields and parts of society ("The Adventurers," "The Colonizers," "The Financiers," "The Great Merchants," etc.). Each chapter has brief biographies of prominent members of the Jewish community and their roles in Texas history. Richly illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, and documents. 324 pages, indexed and with an extensive bibliography and notes. Inscribed by the author on ffep to Robert J. (Bobby) Ablon, May 28, 1989. $40.00.   Shipping - $4.00.

bk0367  Rochlin, Harriet and Fred.   PIONEER JEWS: A NEW LIFE IN THE FAR WEST. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. A wonderful survey of Jewish life in the western states in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Traces the settlement of Jews in the south and southwest, the organization of Jewish communities and institutions, and the rise of Jewish "dynasties" in the west. Richly illustrated with b/w photos. Gift inscription from authors "To Rita & Bill: All the best" on ffep. 244 pages, dust jacket price-clipped.  $20.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0417  Ausubel, Nathan.  PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-097575. One of Nathan Ausubel's many works on Jewish history and culture. 26th printing of this classic work, which reviews Jewish history "from bible times to our own day throughout the world." Brief historical entries are accompanied by photos, many of classic art works depicting Jewish history. 346 pages. Book is in very good condition, but jacket is a bit up; it's all in one piece, but has numerous tears around the edges (repaired on the inside with archival tape) and the front inside panel is creased. $12.00. Shipping - $3.50.

bk0349  Keckmemet, Dusko.  THE PLACE OF JEWS IN THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF SPLIT. Split: 1984.  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket.  A brief translation of a book on the Jews of Split, Croatia. Cover reads "condensed English version by Zivko Vekaric." Consists of a nine-page article on the Jews of Split, followed by 48 photographs from the original book. Illustrations include maps, photos of the cemetery, synagogue, street scenes, important documents, and prominent personalities. Photo captions in Croation.  $10.00.  Shipping - $1.50.

bk0158  Manners, Ande, POOR COUSINS, New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1972. Hc, dj, 6 x 9 inches, 318 pp.  History of the conflicts between the mostly poor, Eastern European Jewish immigrants of the late 19th century and the German Jewish immigrants who had preceded them. Some spotting, dirt & stains on outside edge; minor rubbing on cover. G/G.  $10.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0472  Olitzky, Kerry M., Lance J. Sussman, and Malcolm H. Stern.  REFORM JUDAISM IN AMERICA: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-313-24628-9. Both a history of Reform Judaism in American, and a "who's who" of prominent Reform Jews past and present, with about 170 biographies. Part of a series that also includes books on the Conservative and Orthodox movements in Judaism, which are much more rare than this volume. 347 pages. $18.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0428  Bianco, Anthony.  THE REICHMANNS: FAMILY, FAITH, FORTUNE, AND THE EMPIRE OF OLYMPIA & YORK. New York: Times Books, 1997. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8129-3063-0. From the back cover: "The commercial empire built by the Reichmanns was one of the greatest the world has ever seen. In just a few generations, the ultra-Orthodox family rose from poverty to become one of the richest dynasties in the world, only to lose it all in a gamble of astonishing proportions. In The Reichmanns, Anthony Bianco expertly balances the fascinating tale of the family's rise and fall with a penetrating look into the hidden world of ultra-Orthodox Judaism. From the Hungarian shtetl to the stunning triumph in building the World Financial Center to the terrible misstep at London's Canary Wharf, The Reichmanns is both a thrilling business tale and an engrossing investigation of the intersection of values, tradition, and commerce." 810 pages. $10.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0244  Morton, Frederic. THE ROTHSCHILDS, A FAMILY PORTRAIT. New York: Atheneum, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A popular history of the most famous Jewish banking family in history. Covers the founding of the family's fortune, starting with Mayer Amschel of Frankfurt in the 18th century, to the early 1960s. Includes a large genealogical table at the back of the book. 305 pages.  $12.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0535  Farkas, Rose.  RUCHELE, SIXTY YEARS FROM SZATMAR TO LOS ANGELESSanta Barbara: Fithian Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-56474-245-8. A wonderful memoir of Jewish life in Szatmar, or Satu Mare, Romania, written by a Holocaust survivor. Contains chapters about her childhood life there in the 1930s, years of hiding as a Christian in Budapest during the war, her later married life in Szatmar, and her immigration to Los Angeles. 253 pages. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0306  Fishman, David E.   RUSSIA'S FIRST MODERN JEWS: THE JEWS OF SHKLOV. New York and London: New York University Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. Reviews social changes in the Jewish communities of eastern Belarus, after this territory was absorbed by the Russian empire at the end of the 18th century. Focuses on the city of Shklov, where the influences of Hasidism, Rabbinic Mitnagdism, and Haskalah converged to create a modern Jewish community from the remnants of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth. Aside from its general historical significance, the book is useful to Jewish genealogists for its extensive bibliography of original sources and the many members of the community mentioned in its pages. Based on a doctoral dissertation. 195 pages. New - published at $45.00.  $15.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0164  Levy, B. H., SAVANNAH'S OLD JEWISH COMMUNITY CEMETERIES, Macon: Mercer University Press, 1983. HC, dj, 6 x 9 inches, 118 pages. Condition new, but dj a little shopworn around the edges. A review of the early Jewish cemeteries in Savannah, Georgia, one of the oldest Jewish communities in the U.S. Contains a complete list of the known burials in these cemeteries, plus biographical and genealogical information about the people interred there. $18.00.  Shipping - $2.50.

bk0230  Banas, Josef.  THE SCAPEGOATS: THE EXODUS OF THE REMNANTS OF POLISH JEWRY. New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc. Import Division, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. An account of persecution of remaining Polish Jews under communism, and of the arguably forced emigration of about 30,000 Polish Jews in the 1960s. Dust cover is shopworn, with small tears at the bottom of the spine and the back inside flap.  $15.00.  Shipping - $2.00.

bk0439  Baer, Jean.  THE SELF-CHOSEN: "OUR CROWD" IS DEAD, LONG LIVE OUR CROWD. New York: Arbor House, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87795-330-9. Examines a "new Jewish elite," based on achievement instead of the wealth and family connections of "our crowd," the mostly German-Jewish merchant families. Told through the experiences of 254 members of this "new" elite. Author notes that she originally intended to write a book about Temple Emanu-El in New York, but became attracted to the difference between the old guard and the newer prominent members, many of whom came from a different (Eastern European) background. Also notes about how many of the families written about in Stephen Birmingham's "Our Crowd" have lost most of their connection to Judaism. 372 pages. $10.00. Shipping - $3.00.

bk0338 Sanders, Ronald. SHORES OF REFUGE: A HUNDRED YEARS OF JEWISH IMMIGRATION. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-0563-3. A classic study of Jewish immigration to the United States, from the 1880s to 1980s. The author breaks down the 100 years into 11 periods, and examines the reasons for immigration during each period as well as U.S. reactions to it. 673 pages, index. $12.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0505  Hertzberg, Steven.  STRANGERS WITHIN THE GATE CITY: THE JEWS OF ATLANTA 1845-1915Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8276-0102-6. The story of the origins of the Jewish community of Atlanta, from its origins in 1845 (a few years after the city was founded) to the beginning of World War I. 10 pages of photos and numerous maps showing Jewish settlement patterns and institutions. Appendices with several dozen tables, extensive bibliography and notes. 325 pages. $22.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0288  Eliach, Yaffa.  THERE ONCE WAS A WORLD: A 900-YEAR CHRONICLE OF THE SHTETL OF EISHYSHOK. Boston & New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 818 pages, with full index (names and places), glossary and bibliography. A massive memorial book describing the history of the Jewish community of Eishyshok, Lithuania, from its early development through the Holocaust. The author is also the creator of the "Tower of Life" at the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, an exhibit of 1,600 photographs from Eishyshok. The dust cover is unusual; it is made of transparent plastic with printed text.  New - list $50.00.   $25.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0118  Black, Edwin, THE TRANSFER AGREEMENT: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE SECRET PACT BETWEEN THE THIRD REICH & JEWISH PALESTINE, New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984.  HC, dj, 430 pages, 6 x 9 inches. Dust jacket torn, red remainder stripe on bottom. F/VG. $10.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0422  Tift, Susan E. & Alex S. Jones.  THE TRUST: THE PRIVATE AND POWERFUL FAMILY BEHIND THE NEW YORK TIMES. Boston, New York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-316-84546-9. A family history of the Ochs and Sulzberger families that controlled the New York Times for more than a hundred years. Includes a partial family tree after the title page. Traces the family from Julius Ochs and Bertha Levy, parents of Adolph Ochs, both of whom were German Jewish immigrants to the South before the civil war. Follows the career of Adolph Ochs through his early years with Tennessee newspapers through his years as publisher of the New York Times, and then follows his daughter Iphigene and her husband Arthur Hays Sulzberger, and their family's subsequent control of the newspaper. 870 pages, including 32 pages of b&w photos, extensive notes, and an index. Remaindered (no mark), in as new condition except for some soiling to dust jacket from extended shelf wear. List price $29.95. $15.00. Shipping - $3.50.

bk0214  Dawidowicz, Lucy S. THE WAR AGAINST THE JEWS 1933-1945. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A classic history of the Nazis' actions against the Jews, from their rise to power in 1933 to the end of World War II. 460 pages. $12.00.   Shipping - $3.00.

bk0167  Lesser, Jeffrey, WELCOMING THE UNDESIRABLES: BRAZIL AND THE JEWISH QUESTION, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1995. PB, 6 x 9 inches, 280 p. A study of 20th century Jewish immigration into Brazil, its origins and reasons, and the resistance of the Brazilian people to this immigration. Includes appendices with several statistical tables summarizing Jewish immigration to Brazil. New - lists for $18.95.  $13.00.  Shipping - $2.00.

bk0456  Libo, Kenneth and Irving Howe. WE LIVED THERE TOO. New York: St. Maren's/Marek, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A richly illustrated history of Jews in the pioneer west. Chapters divided into three parts: Part One, Sephardim and Ashkenazim 1630-1830; Part Two, The Central European Experience 1830-1910; Part Three, East European Jew, 1880-1930. 347 pages.  $15.00.  Shipping - $3.00.

bk0524  Schwartz, Julius and Solomon Aaron Kaye. WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY 1926. New York: The Jewish Biographical Bureau, Inc., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is the first edition of this biographical dictionary which went through several later editions by different publishers (1928, 1938, 1978). Contains approximately 2,700 biographies from all fields and all parts of the country. Condition very good, with following flaws: pages yellowed, some foxing to outer page edges; binding intact, but spine beginning to weaken; small tear to preface page near binding; cover shows rubbing/small tears at corners & top/bottom of spine, with beginnings of cracks to front hinge. $35.00.  Shipping - $4.50.

bk0540  Schwartz, Julius and Solomon Aaron Kaye.  WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY 1928, Second EditionNew York: The Jewish Biographical Bureau, Inc., 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A good+ copy of a classic work of American Jewish history. This was the second edition of this work (the first was in 1928), and contains biographical entries on approximately 3,500 American Jews and their families. Hardcover with binding intact and no missing/torn pages, etc. Condition is good+ to very good. Cover cloth (black) a little dirty and scuffed around the edges; gold-leaf cover and spine titles almost completely faded. Both front and rear endpapers show acid stains, apparently from newsprint that may have been placed inside the covers. Last two pages in rear (blank) are creased. 781 pages. Shipping -- $4.00. $35.00

bk0487  Simons, John, editor.  WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY, A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF LIVING JEWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, Volume 3, 1938-1939. New York: National News Association, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 1,117 p. Includes 8,477 full biographies and 1,900 name listings with references to previous editions, along with 400 portraits. This edition is hard to find. Spine is a little weak, but intact. Hinges beginning to crack after first or last few pages. $35.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0394  Schneiderman, Harry & I. J. Carmin Karpman, Editors. WHO'S WHO IN WORLD JEWRY: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF OUTSTANDING JEWS (1965). New York: Who's Who in World Jewry, Inc., 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. The second edition (first was in 1955) of this classic biographical dictionary. Includes about 11,000 biographies in 1,087 pages. Cloth generally in good shape; color good and bright (dark blue with red spine), gold lettering clear and bright. First and last few signatures printed on different paper than rest of book; color difference can be clearly seen. Foxing to outside edges of paper on these signatures, and to top edge of all pages. Free endpaper in back has been cut out with exacto knife, slightly scoring final page near binding; partially removed bookplate on inside back cover; previous owner's signature on ffep; otherwise very good. Overall, a very nice copy of this important work for Jewish history and genealogy.  $25.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0520  Karpman, I. J. Carmin. WHO'S WHO IN WORLD JEWRY: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF OUTSTANDING JEWS (1972). New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, Inc., 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. The third edition of this biographical dictionary contains 10,000 biographies of prominent Jews around the world. Previous editions were published in 1955 and 1965. Typical entries contain information about birth, parentage, education, marriage, career, and current residence. 999 pages. Very good condition, with the exception of some rubbing on the outer edges. $25.00.  Shipping - $5.00.

bk0518  Grynberg, Michal, Editor. WORDS TO OUTLIVE US: EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS FROM THE WARSAW GHETTO. New York: Metropolitan Books, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-5833-8. The words of residents of the Warsaw Ghetto, drawn from 29 testimonies in the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw. Some were delivered to the archives after the war, others found in attics or basements, and some are anonymous. $15.00.  Shipping - $3.50.

bk0206  Howe, Irving.  WORLD OF OUR FATHERS. New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 714 pages. A classic history of the immigration of Eastern European Jews to the United States, describing their reasons for immigrating, the nature of the voyage, and the immigrants' adjustment to life in the United States. Includes chapters on the occupations of immigrants, their political leanings, and Yiddish culture. Dust jacket price-clipped; gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. $12.00.  Shipping - $4.00.

bk0145  Rubin, Steven J., editor, WRITING OUR LIVES: AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF AMERICAN JEWS, 1890-1990, Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 1991. HC, dj, 6 x 9 inches, 347 pages. Autobiographical essays by 26 American Jews. New - list $44.95.  $20.00.   Shipping - $2.50.


How to Order    visa.gif (398 bytes)     mstrcard.GIF (2156 bytes)

Generations Press accepts payments by check, money order, Visa and MasterCard.  To order, simply print out the book order form, fill in the items you wish to purchase, include your mailing address and payment information, and mail the form to us.  Book orders are shipped within one week of being received. 

WB01337_.gif (904 bytes) Return to Generations Press Books

You are visitor number Hit Counter to this page since April 1, 1999.

This site was last updated on June 27, 2009.

Search the Generations Press Web Site   WB01637_.gif (294 bytes)

  
    Search Tips/Advanced Search

Copyright © 2001-2006
Generations Press
P.O. Box 56321
Sherman Oaks, CA  91413-1321
Phone & fax:  (818) 501-5852
info@generationspress.com