Used and Remaindered Books
Generations Press offers a selection of used and remaindered books in the
areas of Jewish genealogy, Southern California resources, and immigration research, as
well as reference books such as atlases, gazetteers and dictionaries. The selection
varies from time to time, depending on what's available, so check back often to see what
we have. These books are priced to move -- compare our low prices to those listed on
used book exchanges such as American Book Exchange (ABE).
Books arranged alphabetically by title within each section.
bk0272 Breul, Karl. CASSELL'S GERMAN DICTIONARY, GERMAN-ENGLISH AND ENGLISH-GERMAN. New
York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Revised edition of a classic,
turn-of-the-century, bi-directional dictionary, excellent for genealogical use. 812/687
pages, marbled edges, green and red cloth cover, gold stamping on spine. Top edge a little
dirty, with stains possibly from mold or mildew; three or four spots on the spine, which
may also be from mold or mildew, or possibly from some type of adhesive. $10.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0406 Kierst, W. CONCISE
DICTIONARY, ENGLISH-POLISH AND POLISH-ENGLISH. Warsaw: Wiedza Powszechna, 1957.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. This is a reprint of
a classic 1926 bi-directional Polish-English dictionary. Since it was printed in Poland,
it emphasizes English to Polish. It seems to have designed to help Polish speakers
translate English. The English to Polish section is 690 pages, while the Polish to English
section is 451 pages. 6½ x 4½ inches. Condition is between good and very good. Brown
cloth cover over soft boards. Covers are bumped at corners and in places along edges;
inner hinges are partially (mostly) split, but cover has not completely separated from
book block; page edges are stained and dirty; previous owners labels on inside front cover
and ffep. Despite these flaws, book is intact (no missing/torn pages, writing, etc.) and
very useful for genealogists. $12.00. Shipping - 3.00.
bk0455 ENGLISH-HUNGARIAN
HUNGARIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1991. Twelfth Edition.
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a small
(4 x 5½ inch) travel dictionary with both Hebrew-English and English-Hebrew sections.
While it is not as detailed as larger, more academic dictionaries, it definitely covers
the basic words used in genealogical documents. Previous owner's name on ffep and in light
red pen on outside page edges. 314, 315 pages, plus appendices. $7.50.
Shipping - $2.00.
bk0429 Muller, V. K. ENGLISH-RUSSIAN
DICTIONARY. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-525-09881-X. This is the standard
academic English to Russian dictionary, published in numerous editions over the years.
Note that this is only English to Russian; the Russian to English section is published as
a separate volume. Contains over 53,000 entries. Book is in very good condition with the
following minor flaws: glue stain on ffep, apparently from removed label; slight bumps
& scuffs to bottom corners, and one small tear to cloth on bottom edge; and a slight
lined indentation across part of front cover, as if a coin was rolled across it. Does not
mar overall appearance, and very faint. Binding tight, pages clean. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0507 Guzik, Estelle M.
GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES IN THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREA. New York: Jewish Genealogical Society, Inc., 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-9621863-0-9. A thorough guide to genealogical resources in New York, prepared by the Jewish Genealogical Society of New York. Divided by borough, covers both public and private repositories, including city, county and state agencies and libraries. While relevant for any type of genealogical research, contains specificall Jewish resources, as well. Also has section on nearby resources in other New York and New Jersey counties.
$25.00. Shipping - $4.50.
bk0121 HAMMOND'S PICTORIAL
WORLD ATLAS, FAMILY LIBRARY EDITION, New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc.,
1956. HC, no dj, 9½ x 12½ inches, 312 p. G. Includes 16 page North American
historical atlas section and 40 page world historical atlas section. $8.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0332 Howell, Barbara Thompson. HOW TO TRACE YOUR AFRICAN-AMERICAN ROOTS. Citadel Press,
1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No
Jacket. A basic guide to African-American genealogy, aimed at the novice
genealogist. Covers basic genealogical resources, oral history, & genealogical record
keeping, focusing on the sources that would be of most use to African-Americans. Remainder
stripe on bottom edge. New - list price $12.95. $10.00
bk0330 Holton, Graham S. & Jack
Winch. MY AIN FOLK, AN EASY GUIDE TO SCOTTISH FAMILY HISTORY.
East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. A simple beginner's guide to Scottish
family history. Covers birth, marriage and death records; censuses; valuation rolls
(property records); electoral registers; directories; old parish registers; and a variety
of other public and private sources. Main sections divided into post-1841 and pre-1841
registers (the date of the earliest useful census). New - list price originally £5.99 in
Great Britain. $10.00
bk0119 NATIONAL
GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS OF THE WORLD, FIFTH EDITION. Washington: National Geographic
Society, 1981, HC, no dj. Fifth edition, 1981. Very good condition, with no
significant flaws; some scuffing to cloth at corners and edges. 383 pp.
$30.00. Shipping -
5.00.
bk0440 Betteridge, Dr. Harold T. THE NEW CASSELL'S GERMAN DICTIONARY. New York: Funk &
Wagnalls Company, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. An updated edition of the classic academic German-English/English-German
dictionary, set in modern roman type, rather than the old German type. Contains appendices
of abbreviations, place & personal names, irregular verbs, and additional entries
(mostly modern, techical terms). 646/632 pp. $12.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0458 O'Brien, M. A. NEW
ENGLISH-RUSSIAN AND RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY (NEW ORTHOGRAPHY). New York:
Dover Publications, 1944. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
No Jacket. This is a very hand, pocket-sized Russian-English/English-Russian dictionary,
printed during WWII. While not as comprehensive as some of the larger dictionaries, it is
still quite useful for genealogical research. I tested it on a few Russian documents, and
had no trouble finding the words used in the dictionary, and getting a basic translation
of the document using this dictionary. Clear print, easy to read. 344 pages
Russian-English, and 366 pages English-Russian. 6¾ x 4½ inches. Basically in very good
condition, with the following notable flaws: spine slightly cocked; corners bumped; stain
from rusty metallic paper clip on about 6 pages in middle of book; creases to rear free
endpaper. $10.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0204 THE NEW INTERNATIONAL ATLAS. Chicago: Rand McNally &
Company, 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. The
Rand McNally New International Atlas is considered to be the finest atlas published in the
U.S. It includes both extensive topographic information and political detail, such as
boundaries down to the county/district/province level in most countries. This 1980 edition
is in very good shape, but the dust jacket shows a great deal of wear, with several
significant chips and tears (more than inch), and someone has underlined the copyright
dates in ink. Dust jacket protected with Brodart cover. 320 pages of maps, with 232-page
index/gazetteer. $25.00. Shipping - $6.00.
bk0117 Moffat, Riley, POPULATION HISTORY OF EASTERN U.S. CITIES AND TOWNS, 1790-1870,
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1992. New, hc, no dj, 227 pages, 8½ x 11
inches. Published at $45.00. $18.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0120 Palmer, R. R., RAND MCNALLY ATLAS OF WORLD HISTORY, Rand McNally &
Company, 1957 HC, dj, 216 pages. Very Good/No jacket. $12.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0143 RAND
MCNALLY NEW UNIVERSAL WORLD ATLAS, Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1994.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. This is a simplified version
of Rand McNally's standard-bearer, the New International Atlas, prepared especially for
Barnes & Noble. Most of the maps from the New International Atlas are included, but
with less topographical detail for improved legibility. 216 pages, including
index/gazetteer. Useful for determining political boundaries of subdivisions within a
country, state or province. New - lists for $49.95. $15.00. Shipping -
$5.00.
bk0240 Akhmanova, O. S.
RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Moscow: Russian Language
Publishers, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
This is the classic Russian-English dictionary, originally prepared under the direction of
A. I. Smirnitsky (who died in 1955). Contains approximately 50,000 entries. Eleventh
edition. Condition basically very good, but both front and back hinges beginning to crack,
and book printed on inexpensive paper. $15.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0452 Akhmanova, O. S. RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.,
Inc., 1966. Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. This is the seventh edition of the standard academic Russian to English dictionary
written by native Russian speakers. This is Russian to English only, with English to
Russian being published in a separate book. Approximately 50,000 words. 766 pages. If you
need the best Russian-English dictionary around for translation, this is the one. Book is
in near fine condition with slight foxing to the endpapers. Dust jacket is between good
and very good; all in one piece, but badly torn and creased at the top of the spine, with
several smaller tears and creases around the edges. $18.00. Shipping -
$3.50.
bk0445 Akhmanova, O. S. And Elizabeth A. M. Wilson.
RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Moscow: Russian
Language Publishers, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
No Jacket. Condensed edition of the standard Russian to English (only) dictionary. This
pocket-book sized volume (4¼ by 6¾ inches) about 25,000 words, roughly one-half of its
full-sized parent, with briefer translations and fewer examples and variants. Still a very
useful book for anyone trying to translate Russian to English. 29th stereotyped edition,
520 pages. $12.00. Shipping - $2.00.
bk0467 Scharfstein, Zevi. SHILO DICTIONARY ENGLISH-HEBREW HEBREW-ENGLISH. New York: Shilo
Publishing House, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Small, compact (4½ x 6 inches) bi-directional Hebrew-English dictionary.
Definitions are brief, not as many words covered as larger dictionaries (about 10,000
words Hebrew-English and 13,000 words English-Hebrew), but clear and easy-to-read. 272
pages English-Hebrew, 282 pages Hebrew-English. Scuffing and staining to cover
(particularly on spine), but otherwise intact and in very good shape. $16.00.
Shipping - $2.00
bk0451 Vilikovska, Julia, Jan Vilikovsky and Jan
Simko. SLOVAK-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Bratislava:
Slovenske Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvo, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This small volume (4 x 6½ inches) is Slovak to English
only; the other direction is not included. If I translated part of the introductin
correctly using the dictionary itself, contains more than 23,000 defined words in its 477
pages. Ribbon bookmark. $20.00. Shipping - $2.00.
bk0441 Szucs, Loretto Dennis & Sandra Hargreaves
Luebking. THE SOURCE: A GUIDEBOOK OF AMERICAN GENEALOGY.
Salt Lake City: Ancestry Incorporated, 1997. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-916489-67-1. This is the revised
edition of the classic reference work on American genealogical resources. With 20 chapters
and six appendices, covers virtually all aspects of American genealogy, from the basic
resources to specialized ethnic research. This is one of the primary that should be part
of any serious genealogist's library. 834 pp. In nearly new condition, except for crease
to front inside flap of dust jacket. $30.00. Shipping - $4.50.
bk0326 Brown, Archie, Editor. THE SOVIET UNION, A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1990. First American. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. New / New. A guide to important
personalities in the Soviet Union, from its past to just before its collapse. Includes
1,400 biographies covering such professions as art, architecture, design, ballet,
engineering, law, the military, music, politicians, religion, scientists, social
scientists, theater and film, and writers and journalists. New - list price $70.00. $15.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0325 Morozov, Vladimir,
Editor. WHO'S WHO IN RUSSIA & THE CIS REPUBLICS. New
York: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. Compiled by V.I.P. Magazine,
contains biographical entries on the most important men and women from the Commonwealth of
Independent States, the remnant of the Soviet Union. Includes political leaders, military
commanders, scientists, prominent religious figures, businessmen and women, artists and
entertainers, educators, sports stars, journalists, etc. Entries include education,
career, political affiliation, publications, hobbies, and in most cases, addresses and
telephone numbers. New - list price $60.00. $15.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0318 Patterson, Tom. A COLONY FOR CALIFORNIA: RIVERSIDE'S FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. Maps
by Janet Baily. Riverside: Press-Enterprise Company, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A massive, thorough history of
Riverside, California. Covers the founding of the city as an agricultural colony in 1870,
its survival after the real estate bust of the late 1880s, the growth of the citrus
industry, and the development of the city's major institutions (UC Riverside, hospitals,
etc.). While there are no biographical sketches, there is much biographical information on
the city's founders and prominent citizens mixed into the book's 511 pages. $45.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0516 Hancock, Ralph.
FABULOUS BOULEVARD. New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A history of Los Angeles' most famous street, putting its development in the context of the city's overall historical development. Covers the boulevard from it's prehistoric days (the La Brea Tar Pits), through its use as an Indian trail, to its development as a major thoroughfare up to 1949, when the book was published. 322 pages. $12.00
bk0369 Jerrils, Jack E. THE HISTORY OF A CITY ... CARSON, CALIFORNIA. Carson, CA:
1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Written by the City of Carson Historian, traces the history of Rancho San
Pedro and the City on Carson, which was later built on the Rancho's site. Covers the
Dominguez family (owners of the rancho) and George Carson, who gave his name to the city.
Much of the book focues on the the decade long struggle to incorporate the area from the
late 1950s to late 1960s. Illustrated with many b&w photographs & maps. 228 pages
(no index). Some minor rubbing and fraying to the cover materials on the edges near top
& bottom, and a sticker reading "City of Carson Guest Royal Opera" on inside
front cover. $18.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0384 Quinn, Charles Russell. THE HISTORY OF DOWNEY, CALIFORNIA. Downey: Elena Quinn, 1973.
8½ x 11 inches. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. An excellent history of the city
of Downey, California, prepared for the city's centennial celebration. This 223 page
history includes many black & white photos and illustrations, a complete index, and
bibliography. Book in very good condition, but previous owner has placed name &
address stamp on about five or six pages at the beginning of the book. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0311 Young, John P. JOURNALISM
IN CALIFORNIA, AND PACIFIC COAST AND EXPOSITION BIOGRAPHIES. San Francisco:
Chronicle Publishing Company, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Written to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the
founding of the San Francisco Chronicle newspaper and the 1915 Panama-Pacific
International Exposition, which took place in San Francisco. Includes a history of
journalism in the San Francisco Bay area (not the entire state, as the title implies),
along with some of the associated local history, all presented in a rough timeline
fashion. The last section is a "who's who" of prominent men in the state at that
time, with full-page biographies. Most of these include dates and places of birth,
marriage and death, as well as names of children. 362 pages. Text and binding in good
condition, but the cloth cover material has numerous discolored spots, which may be due to
excessive wear or some other cause. Marbelized, reinforced endpapers. $40.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0515 Weaver, John D.
L. A., EL PUEBLO GRANDE. Pasadena: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0378-07761-9. A brief overview of the history of Los Angeles, in chapters entitled: Spanish Capital and Mexican Colony, 1769-1849; Yankee Boomtown, 1850-1899; Oil and Water, 1900-1910; The Dizzy Decade, 1920-1929; Depression and "A Dream of Empire," 1930-1939; War and Peace, 1940-1949; The Megalopolis, 1950-1969; and Present Indicative, the 1970's. 160 pages. $12.00
bk0388 Hill, Laurence L. LA REINA, LOS ANGELES IN THREE CENTURIES. Los Angeles:
Security Trust & Savings Bank, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Wraps. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful history of the City of Los Angeles, published by
Security Trust & Savings Bank in 1929, commemorating the fourtieth aniversary of the
bank. Contains many rare historical photos. 208 pages, richly illustrated with b&w
photos. This paperback cover of this book was larger than the book block, and so the edges
of the cover are usually severly damaged. The edges of this copy are in better than usual
shape, although they are somewhat bent over. The cover is partially separated from the
book block, however, and will eventually completely separate unless it is reglued. The
first couple and last couple pages of the book have some edge ships; otherwise in very
good condition. $14.00. Shipping - $2.00.
bk0517 Robinson, W. W.
LAWYERS OF LOS ANGELES. Los Angeles: Los Angeles Bar Association, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. W.W. Robinson's classic history of bench and bar in Los Angeles. No dust jacket, edges of cover sunned; otherwise very good. 370 pages.
$12.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0514 Robinson, W. W.
LOS ANGELES FROM THE DAYS OF THE PUEBLO. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. An excellent short history of the settlement of the city of Los Angeles. Written to commemorate the city's founding after the El Pueblo Historical Monument in the 1950s, this history does a good job of tracing many of the individuals and familes that were among the city's founders, as well as those who came later. Well illustrated with photos, maps and historic documents. 96 pages. $15.00
bk0021 Moore, John M., MOORE'S WHO IS WHO IN CALIFORNIA, Los Angeles: John M.
Moore, 1958. Hardcover, no dj, 829 pages. VG. $10.00. Shipping -
$3.50.
bk0387 Scheid, Ann. PASADENA, CROWN OF THE VALLEY. Northridge, California: Windsor
Publications, 1986. Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. A beautiful volume on the history of Pasadena. 287 glossy,
richly-illustrated pages cover the area from before the first Spanish settlement into the
1980s. The history of many businesses and local institutions is covered in the chapter
"Partners in Progress." Contains hundreds of historic photographs and an
extensive bibliography. $40.00. Shipping - 3.50.
bk0345 Fink, Augusta. TIME AND THE TERRACED LAND: THE STORY OF CALIFORNIA'S UNIQUE PALOS VERDES
PENINSULA. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A beautiful history of
the Palos Verdes Peninsula in Los Angeles County. Begins with a chapter illustrating
current landmarks in Palos Verdes, and then reviews the history of the area, from its
prehistorical geology to its settlement by Indians later called the Gabrielinos, its
discovery by Spanish explorers and later Spanish settlement, the establishment of two
major ranchos (San Pedro and Los Palos Verdes), and finally the American settlement and
the development of the port of San Pedro. Richly illustrated with black & white photos
and many maps, drawings, and a one page genealogical chart of the first few generations of
the Sepulveda family that first owned the area. Really a beautifully produced and
informative book. In very good condition, except that dust jacket has some soiling and
stains around the edges, and one small chip (1/8 inch) at the top of the spine. 136 pages.
$25.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0344 UPLAND YESTERDAY.
Pomona: Pomona First Federal Savings and Loan Association, 1975. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A pictorial
history of Upland, California, located in San Bernardino County. Reviews the community's
history through photos accompanied by short text segments. Nicely put together, with great
historical photos printed on heavy parchment-like paper. Cover was produced with an actual
photograph glued to the cloth. In very good condition, almost as new, except for minor
soiling to a couple of spots on the cover, and some minor scratches and indentations on
the cover photograph. 53 pages. $18.00. Shipping - 2.25.
bk0041 Armstrong, Dr. Alice
Catt, WHO'S WHO IN CALIFORNIA, GOLDEN STATE EDITION,
1971-1972, Los Angeles: Who's Who Enterprises and Who's Who Historical Society
Hardcover, no dj, ex-library, 530 pages, good - small chips on spine, crack between front
cover/spine. Eighth edition of illustrated biographies of California leaders. $10.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0042 Vitale, Sarah, ed.,
WHO'S WHO IN CALIFORNIA, THIRTEENTH EDITION, 1981-1982,
San Clemente: Who's Who Historical Society, 1981. HC, no dj, 606 pp., condition -
fine. $8.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0478 Friedland, Susan R. SHABBAT SHALOM: RECIPES AND MENUS FOR THE SABBATH. Boston, New
York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Remainder. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-316-29065-3. One of several
popular cookbooks by this author. 290 pages. Remainder mark on bottom. $10.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0479 Rubin, Doralee Patinkin. GRANDMA DORALEE PATINKIN'S HOLIDAY COOKBOOK. New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Remainder. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-312-24196-8. One of several popular cookbooks by the
grandmother of actor Mandy Patinkin. 200 pages. No remainder mark. $10.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0473 Edlin, Rosabelle and
Shushannah Spector. ADVENTURES IN JEWISH COOKING. New
York: Galahad Books, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-88365-023-1. Reprint of the popular Jewish cookbook "My Jewish
Kitchen." Has sections for different types of food, as well as different holidays.
Printed on inexpensive, low-quality paper showing significant age-toning. 480 pages. $10.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0498 Flayhart, William Henry, III. THE AMERICAN LINE 1871-1902. New York & London: W.W. Norton
& Company, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New
/ New. ISBN: 0-393-04710-5. Beautifully illustrated history of the American line and its
associated lines, along with its successor company, the International Mercantile Marine
(IMM). Contains hundreds of ship illustrations, many in color. 404 pages. $20.00.
Shipping - $4.50.
bk0353 Miller, William H. Jr. THE FIRST GREAT OCEAN LINERS IN PHOTOGRAPHS: 193 VIEWS, 1897-1927. Mineaola:
Dover Publications, Inc., 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade
Paperback. New / No jacket. A terrific photographic history of the peak era of
immigration to the United States. Includes photographic views of 101 ships, including the
early superliners and some of the smaller, less glamorous liners. Views include typical
side exterior shots, photos taken during construction and in dry dock, interiors, and
on-deck scenes. Accompanying text describes history of the illustrated ships and their
shipping lines. 147 pages. Introduction is by Arnold Kludas, himself author of one of the
best known works on passenger ships. Illustrated ships are: Agamemnon, Albert Ballin,
Albertic, Algonquin, America, Amerika, Anchises, Andalucia Star, Andania, Angers, Aorangi,
Aquitania, Asturias, Balmoral Castle, Baltic, Belgenland, Berengia, Bergensfjord, Bermuda,
Bismarck, Britannic, Burdigala, Campania, Cap Arcona, Cap Polonia, Carinthia, Carmania,
Carnarvon Castle, Caronia, Cartago, Celtic, City of Simla, Cleveland, Colombo, Columbus,
Conte Biancamano, Deutschland (1900), Deutschland (1924), Drottningholm, Empress of
Australia, Empress of India, Empress of Ireland, Empress of Russia, Espagne, France,
Frederik VIII, George Washington, Gripsholm, Hamburg, Homeric, Imperator, Indrapoera,
Ivernia, Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse, Kaiser Wilhelm II, Kaiserin Auguste Victoria,
Kenilworth Castle, König Albert, Kronprinz Wilhelm, Kronprinzessin Cecilie, La Provence,
Laconia, Lafayette, Lapland, Leviathan, Lusitania, Majestic, Mataroa, Mauretania,
Montcalm, New York, Niagara, Nieuw Amsterdam, Oceanic, Olympic, Ormonde, Otranto, Paris,
Patricia, President Lincoln, Prinzessin Victoria Luise, Ranpura, Reliance, Republic,
Rochambeau, Roma, St. Louis, Saturnia, Shawnee, Stockholm, Tairea, Titanic, Transylvania,
Usaramo, Vaterland, Veendam, Victoria Louise, Virginian, Volendam, Vulcania and Windsor
Castle. $14.95. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0352 Kludas, Arnold. GREAT PASSENGER SHIPS OF THE WORLD, VOLUME 1 1858-1912. Wellingborough:
Patrick Stephens Limited, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. Translated from the German original by Charles Hodges.
Volume 1 of a five-volume compilation about Atlantic steamships over 10,000 tons. Each
entry contains a description of the ship (builders, size, propulsion, capacity, etc.), a
short chronology & history, including any name changes, and photographs. The
five-volume set is considered a classic in the field, and unlike many other encyclopedic
compilations, this set contains photos of each ship covered. Covers only ships larger than
10,000 tons, and therefore omits many of the smaller immigrant ships of the earlier years.
From 1897 forward, however, almost all ships being built for transatlantic passenger
voyages were of this size or larger, and so will be included in the book. 216 pages.
Compare prices at ABE; usually sells for $30-$50. $25.00. Shipping -
$3.50.
bk0474 Drechsel, Edwin. NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD BREMEN 1857-1970: HISTORY - FLEET - SHIP MAILS, Volume
1. Vancouver, BC: Cordillera Publishing Compnay, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. ISBN: 1-895590-08-6. This is the first of a
two-volume history of the North German Lloyd shipping line, covering the company through
WWI. Contains drawings, photos and statistical information about every ship owned by the
line from 1857 through about the end of WWI. Also includes documents about the company's
history, sample tickets, programs, maps, etc. This is the most detailed and in-depth
history of this shipping line and its ships available. All photos and illustrations in
black & white. 472 pages. $35.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0499 Hansen, Clas Broder.
PASSENGER LINERS FROM GERMANY 1816-1990. West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-88740-325-5. This is a beautifully produced book about the history of German passenger ships, printed on heavy, glossy paper stock and filled with hundreds of ship photos, drawings and paintings, some in color. Translated from the original German edition published in 1990. Covers not only ships sailing the Atlantic, but also ships on European and Asian routes. 191 pages.
$35.00. Shipping - $5.00.
bk0491 Gibbs, C. R. Vernon.
PASSENGER LINERS OF THE WESTERN OCEAN. New York: John De Graff Inc., 1957. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A thorough guide to 19th and 20th century passenger liners that sailed between Europe and the U.S. Describes the different shipping lines and their histories, and then gives descriptions of most of the ships used in each line. Information for each ship includes the name of the builder, date and place of the shipyard where built, length, tonnage, number of funnels, highest speed, years of service for that shipping line. In addition to these statistics, text describes the historical use of each ship, any records set or particular items of interest, and whether the ship was sold to another line. An extremely useful for genealogists wanting more information about the ships their ancestors arrived on. 386 pages of text, plus 48 pages of photographs of various ships. Includes an index to ship names.
Book is in very good condition, but dust jacket is chipped and shows significant
wear. $32.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0239 Cairis, Nicholas T.
PASSENGER LINERS OF THE WORLD SINCE 1893. New York:
Bonanza Books, 1979. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. Descriptions and 200 photos of passenger liners since 1893.
Descriptions include the name of builder, date of completion, dimensions, weight, engine
type, decks & passenger accommodations, speeds, maiden voyage, bulkheads and screws.
Book is oblong (8¼ x 10¾ inches) and underlying condition is VG/VG, with following
exceptions: pages to page 16 creased in lower right corner from previous fold; 2 inch tear
on back of dust cover, repaired with archival tape on inside. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0466 Smith, Eugene W. PASSENGER SHIPS OF THE WORLD PAST AND PRESENT. Boston: George
H. Dean Company, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. One of the most complete reference works listing information about
passenger ships that brought our ancestors to America. Includes the contents of two
earlier books, Trans-Atlantic Passenger Ships, Past and Present, and Trans-Pacific
Passenger Ships, plus additional information. Includes alphabetical listings for each
ship, giving the date launched, shipping line, builder and shipyard, size &
dimensions, speed, masts & funnels, years and routes of service, names of sister
ships, year scrapped or sunk. Other sections include fleet lists and 182 pages of ship
photos. Book is in very good condition, except that it is somewhat dirty overall,
particularly on the outside page edges, and has a musty smell. Visible water damage to
lower right had corner of last 50 pages (not affecting text), about 1/2 inch in from
corner. Dust jacket intact, but because of substantial rubbing and soiling, as well as
tears and creases around the edges, has been rated only good. Water damage to bottom
right-hand corner also appears on dust jacket. 1,002 pages. $35.00. Shipping
- $3.50.
bk0354 Braynard, Frank O. and William H. Miller,
Jr. PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CUNARD LINE 1840-1990. Mineaola:
Dover Publications, Inc., 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade
Paperback. New / No Jacket. On of several photographic histories of the
passenger ship industry authored or co-authored by William H. Miller, Jr., this book
reviews the history of England's Cunard Line. Contains photographs of many of the lines
major ships, with views from at sea, in port, on deck, under construction, exteriors and
interiors, etc. 144 pages with 188 illustrations. Ships illustrated include: Adriatic,
Alaunia, Albania, America (1848), America (1940), Antonia, Aquitania, Ascania, Aurania,
Berengaria, Borinquen, Britannia, Britannic, Caledonia, California, Campania, Canberra,
Carinthia (1925), Carinthia (1956), Carmania (1905), Carmania (1954), Caronia (1905),
Caronia (1948), Carpathia, Champlain, Constitution, Cunard Adventurer, Cunard Countess, De
Grasse, Etruria, Europa, France, Franconia (1923), Franconia (1955), Georgic, Hibernia,
Homeric, Independence, Ivernia, Laconia, Lancastria, Liberte, Lucania, Lusitania,
Majestic, Mauretania (1907), Mauretania (1939), Media, Michelangelo, Normandie, Olympic,
Persia, Queen Elizabeth, Queen Elizabeth 2, Queen Mary, Rex, Russia, Sagafjord, Samaria,
Saturnia, Saxonia (1900), Saxonia (1955), Scythia, Sea Goddess I, Sea Goddess II, Servia,
Stirling Castle, Sylvania, Transylvania, United States, Vulcania, Washington. $14.95.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0396 Knaphais, Moises & Wolf
Bresler. ALBUM DE ORO JUDEO-ARGENTINO. Buenos
Aires: 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. Yiddish
Title "Goldener Bukh fun Yidishn Argentine." This interesting volume is a
collection of articles, mostly in Yiddish with a few in Spanish, about the Jews of
Argentina. Apparently published to commemorate the 100th year of Jewish settlement in
Argentina. Similar in format to a yizkor (memorial) book, it focuses mostly on Jewish life
in Argentina in the 20th century. Most of the articles are biographical, but a few are
about companies or Jewish institutions. Includes a name index, and is richly illustrated
with (roughly screened) black & white photos. 345 numbered pages (about 36 in Spanish,
the rest in Yiddish), 9 x 12 inches, red padded cloth cover, white ribbon bookmark sewn
in. Either an unused new copy, or a reprint. $40.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0446 Laskier, Michael M. THE ALLIANCE ISRAELITE UNIVERSELLE AND THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF MOROCCO
1862-1962. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1983. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87395-655-9.
Interesting historical study of the role of the Alliance Israelite Universelle in the
Jewish communities of Morocco. Reviews how the Alliance established itself in Moroccan
Jewish communities, and how its activities helped the Jews there. Academic study
illustrated with many tables, some photos, and detailed notes after each chapter. 372
pages, including index. In basically very good condition, with some bumps and and minor
tears (1/4 inch of less) around the edge. Slight bend -- not quite a crease -- to upper
right corner of front cover. $16.00. Shipping - $2.50.
AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES.
Journal of the American Jewish Archives in Cincinnati. This journal
contains historical and genealogical articles about American Jewry. All availble
issues are $1.00, with $1.50 shipping. Full Listing of Available Issues.
bk0151 Fine,
Morris, and Milton Himmelfarb, editors, AMERICAN JEWISH
YEAR BOOK 1972, VOLUME 73, Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of
America, 1972. HC, no dj, 5½ x 8 inches, 754 pages. Corners bumped and cloth torn;
minor tears at edge of spine; Good. Regular features such as world Jewish
population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and
national and international summary of events. Special article "The Legal Status
of the American Jewish Community." $5.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0034 Fine, Morris and Milton Himmelfarb,
AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1974-75, VOLUME 75, American
Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society HC, no dj, 724 pp. VG. Regular
features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations,
Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary of events. Special
articles "Library Resources for Jewish Studies in the United States" and
"Horace Mayer Kallen: Philosopher of the Hebraic-American Idea."
Other articles include "The Jewish High School in 1972-73: Status and
Trends." $6.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0036 Fine, Morris and Milton Himmelfarb,
AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1977, VOLUME 77, New York
& Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society HC, no dj,
676 pp., VG. Regular features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology,
American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary
of events. Special article "'Who Hast Not Made Me a Man': The Movement
for Equal Rights for Women in American Jewry." Other articles include
"Soviet Jews in the United States: A Profile" and "Jewish Scholarship
in the United States: Selections from the Literature, 1973-1975." $6.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0009 Himmelfarb, Milton & David Singer,
eds., AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1981, VOLUME 81,
New York and Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and the Jewish Publication Society,
1980. Hardcover, no dc, 454 pages. VG. Regular features such as world Jewish
population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations, Jewish periodicals, and
national and international summary of events. Major articles on "Jews in the
United States: Perspectives from Demography" and "Jewish Survival:
The Demographic Factors"; "The 'Civil Judaism' of Communal Leaders."
$6.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0035 Himmelfarb, Milton & David Singer,
AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1983, VOLUME 83, American
Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society HC, no dj, 436 pp. VG. Regular
features such as world Jewish population, U.S. necrology, American Jewish Organizations,
Jewish periodicals, and national and international summary of events. Major
articles on "Religiosity Patterns in Israel;" "Reform and Conservative
Judaism in Israel: A Social and Religious Profile;" "The 1981-1982
National Survey of American Jews;" "The National Gallup Polls and American
Jewish Demography;" "The Demographic Consequences of U.S. Jewish Population
Trends." $6.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0291 Himmelfarb, Milton & David Singer.
AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1984, VOLUME 84. New
York & Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society, 1983.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. Annual summary of Jewish events. Special articles include: "Israel in
1982: The War in Lebanon;" "The United States and Israel: Impact of the Lebanon
War;" "U.S. Public Opinion Polls and the War in Lebanon;" "The Social
Characteristics of the New York Area Jewish Community, 1981." Regular features
include updates on Jewish events in countries throughout the world; Jewish population
statistics; list of national Jewish organizations; list of Jewish federations, welfare
funds and community councils; list of Jewish periodicals; U.S. Jewish necrology. 417
pages, index. $6.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0292 Himmelfarb, Milton &
David Singer. AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 1985, VOLUME 85.
New York & Philadelphia: American Jewish Committee and Jewish Publication Society,
1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Annual
summary of Jewish events. Special articles include: "Latin American Jewry
Today;" "The Demography of Latin American Jewry;" "The Labor Market
Status of American Jews: Patterns and Determinants;" "Recent Jewish community
Population Studies: A Roundup." Regular features include updates on Jewish events in
countries throughout the world; Jewish population statistics; list of national Jewish
organizations; list of Jewish federations, welfare funds and community councils; list of
Jewish periodicals; U.S. Jewish necrology. 417 pages, index. Library discard. Dust jacket
in plastic cover, but clued to endpapers; library discard stamps on first and last pages.
$6.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0372 Kaufman, I. AMERICAN JEWS IN WORLD WAR II. The Dial Press, 1947. 2 vols.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A survey of American
Jewish soldiers' participation in World War II. Volume 1 has over a dozen chapters telling
the stories of individual Jewish soldiers and sailors. Volume 2 is an "honor
roll" listing American Jews in the armed forces who were killed, wounded, or
decorated in the war. There were about 550,000 Jews serving the American armed forces, and
according to the book, 35,157 Jewish casualties, and 61,448 awards to Jewish servicemen.
The honor roll lists about 30,000 to 35,000 names (some of the awards and casualties
overlap). Books are generally in very good condition for their age -- no missing or torn
pages, writing, etc., although the corners are bumped. Dust jackets (Brodart protected)
are only fair -- sun-faded with multiple tears and large chips, and a previous owner has
used quite a bit of scotch tape on the inside to keep them in one piece. $22.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0453 AMERICAN JEWS: THEIR
LIVES AND ACHIEVEMENTS, VOLUME II. New York: American Jewish Literary
Foundation, Inc., 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. One of several "who's who" books published during the years in which
"Who's Who in American Jewry" was not being published (1938-1980). There were
two editions of this title published, the first in 1946 and this one in 1958, by the
American Jewish Literary Foiundation. 989 pages with close to 5,000 biographies, about
half with photos of the subject. Aside from biographical information, most include birth
date & place, parents' names, spouse's name & marriage date & place,
children's names, & address. Divided into sections by type of occupation, rather than
in one alphabetical list. Condition basically "very good," but with several
significant flaws. Most noticeable is considerable foxing throughout, mostly on pages that
were section headers, other pages being mostly clean. Also pages are noticeable curled at
bottom, as if book was sitting on a shelf at a slant for decades, curling the bottom of
the pages. Spine & hinges intact, but a little bit loose (also suggesting a good deal
of stress over the years. This is a very heavy book. $32.00. Shipping -
$5.00.
bk0386 Goodman, Abram Vossen. AMERICAN
OVERTURE, JEWISH RIGHTS IN COLONIAL TIMES. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication
Society of America, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. A thorough survey of Jewish rights (or lack thereof) in Colonial America. Contains
separate chapters on the Jewish situation in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, New York,
Pennsylvania, Maryland, South Carolina, and Georgia, which contained most of the Jewish
population in the colonies. Also has detailed notes for each chapter, a large
bibliography, and a complete index. 265 pages. DJ has minor chips and 1" tear near
top front; book has slightly musty smell. $15.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0106 Gilbert,
Martin, ATLAS OF THE HOLOCAUST, New York: William
Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. Revised edition. New, hc, dj, 282 pages, 7 x 10
inches. Black remainder dot on top or bottom. List price $20.00. $18.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0115 Gilbert,
Martin, THE ATLAS OF JEWISH HISTORY, COMPLETELY REVISED AND
UPDATED, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. Revised edition, hc,
dj, 128 pages, 7 x 10 inches. New - list price $20.00. Traces the
history, migrations, achievements and lives of the Jewish people from ancient Mesopotamia
to the present day. Over 120 clear, legible black & white maps. Black
remainder mark on top or bottom edge. $15.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0129 Baruch, Bernard M. BARUCH:
MY OWN STORY. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/no dj. 337 pp. Autobiography of well-known Jewish
financier from South Carolina, of Sephardic descent. The early chapters outline some of
his European and Colonial American ancestors. Mild crease on spine, otherwise VG. 2nd
printing. $8.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0436 Stille, Alexander. BENEVOLENCE AND BETRAYAL: FIVE ITALIAN JEWISH FAMILIES UNDER FASCISM.
New York: Summit Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-67152-9. Documents the often contradictory fate of Italian
Jews under fascism by following the lives of five Italian Jewish families. Their fates
cover the range from Jews who joined the fascist party to those who worked for the
underground to those who were deported to concentration camps. 365 pp. $12.50.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0390 Katz, Irving I. THE
BETH EL STORY, WITH A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MICHIGAN BEFORE 1850. Detroit:
Wayne State Universitiy Press, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A great history of the Jewish community in
Michigan, richly illustrated with black & white photos & documents. 249 pages.
First 61 pages are a history of Jews of Michigan, followed by a chornology of Temple Beth
El of Detroit to page 147. Following this is a 12-page essay by Dr. Jacbo Rader Marcus
entitled "Three Hundred Years in America," an overview of Jewish settlement in
the U.S. The book conlcudes with an appendix showing 26 documents, followed by an index
and membership roster of Temple Beth El. Book is in very good condition, except that the
upper right corner of the cover (and partially the book block) is bent or warped, as if
the book had been stacked on a shelf at an odd angle and had warped over time. $20.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0525 Rosenbloom, Joseph R.
A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EARLY AMERICAN JEWS. University of Kentucky Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. An interesting dictionary of early American Jewry, published just before Rabbi Malcolm Stern published his groundbreaking genealogy "Americans of Jewish Descent." In fact, Rabbi Stern's private files are cited in the bibliography of this work, and Stern is recognized in the preface for his assistance. Both men's books were originally rabbinical theses at Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, and they seem to have been working on them at about the same time. Unlike Stern's book, which is a collection of genealogical charts, this is a compilation of short biographical entries on each individual, including info on birth, marriage & death, and a listing of sources. Other information is presented in each bio, where available. Comparisons to Stern's work show slight differences in source citations, with the sources being a bit more specific in this work. (Stern only gave citations to each tree, not to information on each individual.) The author described his own work as "an attempt to provide a reference work for historians, a source for sociological and cultural analysis, and a basic tool for the study of American Jewish history. In it are named most Jews who lived in America during the late seventeenth, the eighteenth, and the early nineteenth centuries." Ex-library copy that seems to have gone through two different libraries, leading to many stamps and crossed-out entries on ffep and title page, as well as outside page edges. Cover is well worn, with numerous small tears and chips to edges. Book is mostly in very good condition (aside from library marks), but last 70 pages are so have a slight crease (not completely folded), where it looks like the book may have been dropped, or like something may have been jammed against the pages. Despite some flaws, a sound copy of a rare book (see prices at $125 or more on Internet). $40.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0212 Cowett, Mark.
BIRMINGHAM'S RABBI: MORRIS NEWFIELD AND ALABAMA, 1895-1940. University:
The University of Alabama Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
As New / As New. Both a biography of Rabbi Morris Newfield, rabbi of Temple Emanu-El in
Birmingham, Alabama, and a history of the Jewish community in that city as it grew during
those years. Index and detailed bibliography, and illustrated with black & white
photos throughout. 222 pages. $20.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0492 Apenszlak, Jacob, Editor.
THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRY. The American Federation for Polish Jews, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A classic and very early account of the plight of Polish Jews under the Nazis. The book includes eyewitness accounts of ghettos, deportations, concentration camp activities, and additional historical chapters on the Jews of Poland. Includes a place-name index.
Book block in good+ to very good condition, but cover shows some damage --
sections of the black cloth on the spine have been eaten away by something,
showing what appears to be threads underneath. 343 pages. $30.00.
Shipping - $4.00.
bk0261 Weisser, Michael R.
A BROTHERHOOD OF MEMORY: JEWISH LANDSMANSHAFTN IN THE NEW WORLD.
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. A classic study of landsmanshaftn, the benevolent
societies of Jews from the same town that helped Jewish immigrants settle into their lives
in the U.S. Uses first-hand accounts and documentary data to review the history of these
societies. 303 pages. New - list price $16.95. $14.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0509 Weisser, Michael R.
A BROTHERHOOD OF MEMORY: JEWISH LANDSMANSHAFTN IN THE NEW WORLD.
New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-465-00779-1. A classic study of landsmannshaftn, the benevolent societies of Jews from the same town that helped Jewish immigrants settle into their lives in the U.S. Uses first-hand accounts and documentary data to review the history of these societies. 303 pages. DJ price-clipped; ffep has postcard of Eldridge Street Synagogue in New York City pasted to it, otherwise both jacket and book VG.
$15.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0060 Bacall, Lauren, BY MYSELF, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Hardcover,
dj clipped, 6th printing, 377 pp. VG. $10.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0503 Gitelman, Zvi.
A CENTURY OF AMBIVALENCE: THE JEWS OF RUSSIA AND THE SOVIET UNION, 1881 TO THE PRESENT.
New York: Schocken Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8052-4034-9. A pictorial history of the Jews of Russia and the Soviet Union, covering the century from 1881 to 1981. Includes pictures from the YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, along with many other photographs from private collections collected by the author. Co-published with YIVO, and intended as a companion volume to "Image Before My Eyes: A Photographic History of Jewish Life in Poland, 1864-1939." 336 pages.
$20.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0521 Kober, Adolf.
COLOGNE. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1940. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Part of Jewish Community Series, translated from the German by Solomon Grayzel. Ex-library library bookplate on inside front cover (Emil G. Hirsch Library, Chicago Sinai Congragation); spine sticker removed, with fading around sticker location, stamp on title page; otherwise very good. 412 pages, index, extensive notes, appendices, black & white photos.
$18.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0015 Bermant, Chaim, THE COUSINHOOD, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971.
Hardcover, dj, first American edition, genealogical charts, 466 pages. VG. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0279 Perera, Victor. THE CROSS AND THE PEAR TREE: A SEPHARDIC JOURNEY. London: Andre
Deutsch Limited, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / As New. 282 pages, index. British edition. The author recounts his
efforts to trace the history of his Sephardic family, including trips to Spain and
Portugal and research in the archives there. Also includes many stories told to him by
family members about the family's history, which traces a path from Spain to Italy to
Salonika, Greece, then to Palestine, and then on to Guatemala and eventually back to
Israel. New - list $27.95 in U.S. $20.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0248 Perera, Victor. THE CROSS AND THE PEAR TREE, A SEPHARDIC JOURNEY. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. The author recounts his efforts to trace the history of his Sephardic family,
including trips to Spain and Portugal and research in the archives there. Also includes
many stories told to him by family members about the family's history, which traces a path
from Spain to Italy to Salonika, Greece, then to Palestine, and then on to Guatemala and
eventually back to Israel. Small red remainder mark on bottom. 282 pages. $20.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0437 Goldstein, Judith S. CROSSING LINES: HISTORIES OF JEWS AND GENTILES IN THREE COMMUNITIES.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-08023-5. A portrait of
three Jewish communities in Maine -- Bangor, Mount Desert Island and Calais -- and how the
Jewish immigrants in these towns managed to coexist with the Protestant majorities. 320
pp. $12.50. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0519 Wigoder, Geoffrey.
DICTIONARY OF JEWISH BIOGRAPHY. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-13-210105-X. From the dust jacket: "From Aaron to Zweig and from Moses to Marx, here are nearly 1000 clearly written biographies of Jews who have left an indelible mark on humankind. This A-to-Z reference includes figures from all fields: writers, philosephers, politicians, Nobel Prize winners." Entries include bibliographical references.
$20.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0162 Friedrich, Adalbert,
DIE JUDISCHE GEMEINDE VON RAESFELD: EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE
DER JUDEN IN WESTFALEN [The Jewish Community of Raesfeld: A Contribution to the
History of the Jews in Westphalia], Raesfeld: MD&V Meinerzhagener Druck-und
Verlagshaus, 1988. HC, dj, 7 x 9½ inches, 212 pages; VG/VG. A local history of the Jewish
community of Raesfeld, Germany, along with genealogical articles and charts about several
of its prominent families, including the families Israel, Elkan, Schwarz, Isaac, Joseph,
Plaat, Rosenbaum, and Rosenheim. Judging by the text, Raesfeld was a very small Jewish
community, and the families in this book may have represented almost all of its residents.
The previous owner has left a photograph of a couple in the front of the book,
probably members of one of the families covered by the book. $25.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0404 Marcus, Jacob Rader. EARLY AMERICAN JEWRY (2 vol. set). Philadelphia: Jewish
Publication Society of America, . Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Two volume set
includes Volume 1, The Jews of New York, New England and Canada 1649-1794; Volume 2, The
Jews of Pennsylvania and the South 1655-1790. Rader's approach in these books is a bit
different than most histories. He reviews the history of Jews in the early colonies
primarily through surviving correspondence and documents, focusing on a few representative
individuals and families. These books therefore present more of a personal history than
most similar books. Transcriptions of correspondence are frequently included in each
chapter to illustrate historical points. Both books in very good contition with no
significant flaws, except previous owner's name written on ffep. Volume 1 copyright 1951,
second impression 1961; Volume 2 copyright 1953, second printing 1955. Green cloth binding
for both. Volume 1 is 301 pages, Volume 2 is 594 pages. 5½ by 8½ inches. $30.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0262 Levine, Hillel. ECONOMIC ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: POLAND AND ITS JEWS IN THE EARLY MODERN
PERIOD. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. Traces the position of Jews in Poland
from the end of the sixteenth century to the demise of the Polish state in 1795.
Shows how Jews were blamed for Poland's failure to modernize, fueling anti-Semitism.
$15.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0161 Wiesenthal,
Simon, EVERY DAY REMEMBRANCE DAY: A CHRONICLE OF JEWISH
MARTYRDOM, New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1986. First American edition. HC,
dj, 7½ x 9½ inches, 320 pages, index. Crease in blank page before title, where page had
been folded; otherwise VG/VG. An historical calendar listing anti-Semitic events that
occurred on each day throughout the world. Contains an index to places referenced in the
text. $20.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0432 Schneider, Gertrude. EXILE AND DESTRUCTION: THE FATE OF AUSTRIAN JEWS, 1938-1945. Westport,
CT: Praeger Publishers, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. ISBN: 0-275-95139-1. History of Austrian Jews during the Holocaust, told largely
through the personal experiences of the author's family and friends as examples. Book
concludes with a nearly 30-page section in which the author attempted to document every
Austrian Jew who survived the war in the camps (slightly over 2,000 of 50,000 deported).
Includes separate indexes of names and places, glossary, bibliography and a family tree of
the author's family. 234 pages. $35.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0502 Brilliant, Richard.
FACING THE NEW WORLD: JEWISH PORTRAITS IN COLONIAL
AND FEDERAL AMERICA. Munich and New York: Prestel-verlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3-7913-1863-2. A book of portraits of American Jews in the early years of the United States. 15 full-color and 102 b&w illustrations. Based on an exhibition at The Jewish Museum, New York, the book includes introductory essays by the author and by Ellen Smith, and then presents the portraits. There are 15 color portraits, followed by the complete collection in black & white, accompanied by a description of each portrait. From the jacket: "The most comprehensive study of American Jewish portraits created from approximately 1700 to the 1830s, this book
is the first to present such a large and diverse group of portraits. Facing the New World shows how early American Jews chose to identify themselves through their portraits as belonging to the broader American culture as they struggled to establish themselves in the colonies and early Republic." Additional materials include a chronology of early American Jewish history, two family trees, and a selected bibliography. 144 pages.
$18.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0322 Rottenberg, Dan. FINDING
OUR FATHERS: A GUIDEBOOK TO JEWISH GENEALOGY. New York: Random House, 1977.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
401 pages. This was the first guidebook published on Jewish genealogy, and showed Jews
that it was possible to trace their family history, helping start the explosion in Jewish
genealogy that followed. Still a classic in the field, although much of the information is
outdated. Includes a description of how Rottenberg traced his own family, guidelines for
using major records sources, an extensive bibliography, and a large section on sources of
information on 8,000 Jewish family names. Very small tears/chips to the dust jacket at the
top of the spine; otherwise very good all around. $15.00 Shipping - $3.00.
bk0506 Levitan, Tina.
FIRST FACTS IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY: FROM 1492 TO THE PRESENT. Northvale, New Jersey: Jason Aronson Inc., 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-56821-895-8. Just what the title says -- a listing of Jewish "firsts" in the U.S. Starts with the first Jew in America (in Columbus' crew), and then describes over 120 such other firsts, such as the first Jewish settlement, the first Jewish merchant prince, the first Jewish lawyer, etc. 398 pages. Shipping - $3.50. $15.00
bk0141 MacCann, Richard Dyer, THE FIRST TYCOONS, Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.,
1987. PB, 259 p., 5¼ x 8½ inches. The story of the powerful personalities who
started the movie studios -- especially Adolph Zukor. One of a series on "American
Movies: The First 30 Years." New - list $15.00. $10.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0294 Adler, Selig and Thomas E. Connolly. FROM ARARAT TO SUBURBIA: THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BUFFALO.
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Covers the history of
Buffalo Jewry from the early 19th century to the mid-20th century. 498 pages, index,
illustrated endpapers, glossary, bibliography (no photos or illustrations). Dust jacket
soiled with water stains at top and bottom (water stains are not very dark or obvious);
foxing to outside page edges. $15.00. Shipping - 3.00.
bk0140 Kurzweil,
Arthur, FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION: HOW TO TRACE YOUR JEWISH
GENEALOGY AND FAMILY HISTORY, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. Revised
edition. New, hc, dj, 388 pages, 6 x 9¼ inches. Hardcover out-of-print; in-print
paperback at $19.00. Black remainder stripe on bottom edge. List price $27.50. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0047 Kurzweil, Arthur, FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION, HOW TO TRACE YOUR JEWISH GENEALOGY AND
PERSONAL HISTORY, New York: William Morrow and Co., Inc., 1980 First edition,
hc, dj, 353 pages. Inscription (gift) from previous owner on front endpapers. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0100 Teichman, Howard, GEORGE S. KAUFMAN: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT, New York: Atheneum,
1972. Hc., dj, VG/G, 372 p., 5¾ x 9½ in. $8.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0241 Birmingham, Stephen.
THE GRANDEES: AMERICA'S SEPHARDIC ELITE. New York: Harper
& Row, Publishers, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 318 pages. A collective biography of America's elite
Sephardic families, based in part on Rabbi Malcolm Stern's book Americans of Jewish
Descent. Includes a foldout genealogical chart at the back of the book. Minor foxing to
outside edges. $12.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0416 Unger, Irwin and Debi Unger.
THE GUGGENHEIMS. New York: Harper Collins
Publishers, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0-06-018807-3. A family history of a prominent Jewish family famous for
their wealth and for their influence in the arts and philanthropy. Tracks the family from
their Swiss beginnings in the early 1700s, through their immigration to the U.S. and the
building of their business empire, and then to the collapse of that empire and the
emergence of the family's influence in the art world. 16 pages of b&w photos. 550
pages, in as new condition, protected in Brodart jacket. List price $29.95. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0465 Schwartz, Rosaline and Susan Milamed. A GUIDE TO YIVO'S LANDSMANSHAFTN ARCHIVE. New York: Yivo
Institute for Jewish Research, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-914512-42-0. This slim paperback is an inventory
to the records of landsmanshaftn held by YIVO. Landsmanshaftn were the fraternal
organizations that immigrants from one town formed to help immigrants from that town get
settled in this country. Their records can often be helpful for genealogical research.
Includes a map of Poland showing the location of many of the towns for which there were
landsmanshaftn covered in the book. 96 pages. $15.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0409 Sielemann, Jürgen & Paul Flamme. HAMBURGER JÜDISCHE OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS: GEDENKBUCH. Hamburg:
Staatsarchiv Hamburg, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A memorial book listing Jews of Hamburg who were killed by
the Nazis in the Holocaust. Lists 8,877 victims, including their names, birth dates,
maiden names (for married women), date of deportation, and place and date of death (if
known). The book is basically in very good condition, but with a couple of very
significant flaws. First, about 15 pages have severly dog-eared corners, with 2-3 inches
formerly turned down. It is not clear whether this was intentional as a page marking, or
whether this was accidental. Second, the previous owner has made markings in pen on about
20 pages, consisting of names underlined or circled, asterisks next to names, etc. 450
pages, black cloth hardcover. $35.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0459 Silverman, Morris [Rabbi].
HARTFORD JEWS 1659-1970. Hartford: The Connecticut
Historical Society, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. A classic history of Hartford's Jews by a rabbi who was associated with that
city's Emanuel Synagogue for over 38 years. Book has three sections -- a historical
section based on ten articles that originally appeared in the Hartford Courant; a
"Who Was Who" section with biographies of over 1,100 Hartford Jews; and a
documentary section with reprints of pamphlets, sections on Jewish institutions from city
directories, lists from synagogues and Jewish organizations, and other documents about the
Jewish community. 449 pages. $25.00. Shipping - $4.50.
bk0229 United States Holocaust Memorial Museum.
HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO. Boston: Bullfinch
Press, 1997. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. New / New.
A richly illustrated history of the Kovno ghetto, with photographs, maps, paintings and
drawings. Published in conjunction with an exhibit by the same name at the U.S. Holocaust
Memorial Museum in Washington, DC. 255 pages with index and chronology. New - lists for
$40.00. $30.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0271 United States Holocaust
Memorial Museum. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE HOLOCAUST. New
York: Macmillan Publishing USA, Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1996. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Over 230
color maps produced for the Museum's Wexner Learning Center, outlining all aspects of the
Holocaust. 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 252 pages. Blue remainder mark on bottom edge; a
couple of small, minor tears, 1/4 inch or less (unrepaired), to dust jacket top
edge. New - lists at $39.95. $25.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0350 Sachar, Abram Leon. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.
Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good/Good. One of the classic one-volume histories of the Jews, written by the
former President of Brandeis University. Originally written in 1930, this edition updated
to 1964. 478, 15 pages. Book is in very good condition, with following exceptions: cover
and page edges have slight dent about 2 inches from top, where it appears that book may
have rested on its page edges on a bar or shelf of some type. Dust jacket only good; price
clipped, with significant chipping at top & bottom of spine and rubbing along the
folds of the flaps. $10.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0402 Vorspan, Max and Lloyd P. Gartner. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF LOS ANGELES. San Marino, California: The
Huntington Library, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. The classic history of Jews in the Los Angeles area, in its original Huntington
Library edition. (The book was originally published in two editions, one by the Huntington
Library and one by the Jewish Publication Society. The Huntington Library edition was
superior in quality.) Covers the establishment of the Jewish community from California
statehood in 1850 through the 1960s. Appendices have Jewish popluation statistics and list
of officers of Jewish Federation Council over time. 362 & 12 pp. Book and dust jacket
VG, except: dust jacket shows significant rubbing around edges, chips along the top of
spine, and general soiling; book has foxing on outside page edges, but not of faces of
pages. $15.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0462 Gilbert, Martin. THE HOLOCAUST. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985.
First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-03-062416-9. A classic history of the Holocaust by Martin Gilbert, one of England's
best-known historians of the WWII era. 959 pages, extensive index, notes and sources.
Aside from minor soiling to dust jacket and outside page edges, book is in "as
new" condition. $12.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0231 Ryan, Donna F. THE
HOLOCAUST AND THE JEWS OF MARSEILLE: THE ENFORCEMENT OF ANTI-SEMITIC POLICIES IN VICHY
FRANCE. Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1996. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. Carefully Documented account
of the treatment and fate of French and foreign Jews in Marseille. Explores the extent to
which the Vichy government participated in the German plans to exterminate them. 307
pages. New - list $17.95. $12.50. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0408 Yahil, Leni. THE
HOLOCAUST; THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY. New York: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1990.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A classic
history of the Holocaust, originally published in Hebrew in 1987 and "hailed as the
finest, most authoritative history of Hitler's war on the Jews ever published." (From
the dust jacket.) Aside from a bit of edgewear to the dust jacket, in almost new
condition. 808 pages, with extensive bibliography, notes and index. $12.00. Shipping
- $3.50.
bk0496 Stone, Eileen Hallet.
A HOMELAND IN THE WEST: UTAH JEWS REMEMBER. Salt Lake City: The University of Utah Press, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87480-702-6. A wonderful collection of oral histories from Utah's Jews, including both modern and archival interviews. 500 pages, richly illustrated with b&w photos.
New - list price $39.95. $20.00. Shipping - $5.00.
bk0267. Ferguson, Niall. THE HOUSE OF ROTHSCHILD: MONEY'S PROPHETS 1798-1848. New York:
Viking, 1998. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New /
New. A thorough history of the famous Jewish banking family, based partially upon material
from previously unavailable family archives. This is the first of a two-volume work that
traces the family through two centuries, from 1798 to 1999. Includes genealogical chart at
the beginning of the book. Illustrated with black & white and color photographs.
Remainder mark on bottom edge; two tears in dust jacket (apparently caused by knife
opening carton of books) repaired with archival tape on the inside. New - lists for
$34.95. $18.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0268. Ferguson, Niall. THE
HOUSE OF ROTHSCHILD: THE WORLD'S BANKER 1849-1999. New York: Viking, 1999.
First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. A thorough
history of the famous Jewish banking family, based partially upon material from previously
unavailable family archives. This is the first of a two-volume work that traces the family
through two centuries, from 1798 to 1999. Includes genealogical chart at the beginning of
the book. Illustrated with black & white and color photographs. Remainder mark on
bottom edge; some scuffing to back of dust jacket. New - lists for $34.95. $18.00.
Shipping - $3.50.
bk0165 Rodrigue,
Aron, IMAGES OF SEPHARDI AND EASTERN JEWRIES IN
TRANSITION: THE TEACHERS OF THE ALLIANCE ISRAELITE UNIVERSELLE, 1860-1939,
Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1993. HC, dj, 6¼ x 9½, 308 p. The
history of the Alliance Israelite Universelle, which set up schools for Jews throughout
Northern Africa and the Middle East, is illustrated through the letters and reports of its
teachers. Covers not only the goals and activities of the schools, but also includes
fascinating descriptions of the Sephardic Jewish communities in which they were located.
New - lists for $40.00. $16.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0486 Brandes, Joseph.
IMMIGRANTS TO FREEDOM: JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN RURAL NEW JERSEY SINCE 1882.
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Societhy of America, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8122-7620-5. Interesting history of agricultural colonies in New Jersey formed by Russian Jewish immigrants. Ex-library, with library stamps on title page, inside back cover, and page edges. 424 p. Short biography (possibly from missing dust jacket) taped to rfep.
$10.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0419 Polster, Gary Edward. INSIDE LOOKING OUT: THE CLEVELAND JEWISH ORPHAN ASYLUM, 1868-1924. Kent,
Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87338-406-7. A history of the Cleveland Jewish Orphan
Asylum, focusing mainly on its leader, Samuel Wolfenstein. The ophan's perspective is told
through interviews with and memoirs by some of the 3,500 children who had grown up there.
Many black & white photos, including group photos, but most of the children are
unfortunately not identified by name. The index does identify about 100 of the children by
name. 240 pages. Remaindered (no mark); $20 new. $15.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0424 Harris, Mark Jonathan & Deborah
Oppenheimer. INTO THE ARMS OF STRANGERS: STORIES OF THE
KINDERTRANSPORT. New York & London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000. First U.S.
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
1-58234-101-X. Based on a documentary film this book presents the story of the
Kindertransport -- an effort to save 10,000 children from Germany, Austria and
Czechoslovakia (90% of them Jewish) in the nine months prior to WWII. They were taken to
Great Britain and rasied by families there. The book uses quotes from men and women who
had been among the rescued children, and from their families. Introduction by Sir Richard
Attenborough, whose family took in two of the children. Remaindered (no mark). In as new
condition, except for some shelfwear to top of dustjacket, and a "waviness" to
the pages. Unclear if this was caused by exposure to moisture at some point, or whether it
is the result of the binding and paper quality. 292 pages. List price - $27.50. $12.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0414 Zubatsky, David S. and Irwin M. Berent.
JEWISH GENEALOGY: A SOURCEBOOK OF FAMILY HISTORIES AND
GENEALOGIES. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1993. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55613-773-7.
The first volume of a groundbreaking bibliography of published Jewish genealogies and
family histories (in a facsimile reprint, trade paperback). Lists both the books and the
primary families covered in them, with appropriate cross-references. Arranged by family
surname. 422 pages. $10.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0415 Zubatsky, David S. JEWISH GENEALOGY: A SOURCEBOOK OF FAMILY HISTORIES AND GENEALOGIES, VOLUME
II. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8240-2036-7. The second volume of a
groundbreaking bibliography of Jewish genealogies and family histories, and the surnames
contained in those books. Arranged by surname, lists books containing genealogies of that
family surname. 318 pages. $15.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0508 Friedman, Murray, Editor.
JEWISH LIFE IN PHILADELPHIA 1830-1940. Philadelphia: Ishi Publications, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89727-050-9. 353 pages, with index. Contributors were E. Digby Baltzell, Evelyn Bodek, Dennis Clark, Joseph Echkardt, Sandra Featherman, Murray Friedman, Allen Glicksman, Diane King, Linda Kowall, Jacquelyn Litt, Philip Rosen, Dan Rottenberg, Malcolm Stern, Robert Tabak, Maxwell Whiteman and Edwin Wolf 2nd.
$20.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0484 Turitz, Leo E. And Evelyn Turitz. JEWS IN EARLY MISSISSIPPI. Jackson: University Press of
Mississippi, 1995. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87805-178-3. New - lists for $25. Collection of vintage photos
and commentaries compiled by Rabbi Leo E. Turitz, rabbi emeritus of Congregation Beth
Israel in Meridian, Mississippi, and his wife. Depicts history of Mississippi Jewry
geographically, starting in the southwest and then following trade routes along which Jews
settled. Over 400 b&w photos. Stories told primarily through brief bios of early Jews
in each location. As new condition, slight (1/8 to 1/4 inch) bend to upper right corner of
front cover. $15.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0361 Landau, Jacob M. JEWS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT. New York: New York University
Press, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. A broad study of Egyptian Jewish life in the 19th century, covering
population statistics, Jewish community organization, religious practices and political
activities. More than one-half the book is a collection of documents about Jews in Egypt,
in Arabic, Hebrew, English, French, German and Italian. 354 pages. Dust jacket
price-clipped, noticeably rubbed and a little dirty, with several small, minor tears
around top & bottom edge. Book is mostly clean, with tight binding. Bottom page edges
show foxing (not apparent on other edges). $16.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0232 Barnai, Jacob.
THE JEWS IN PALESTINE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY UNDER THE PATRONAGE
OF THE ISTANBUL COMMITTEE OF OFFICIALS FOR PALESTINE. Tuscaloosa: The
University of Alabama Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback.
New / No Jacket. A detailed socio-economic study of the Jews of Palestine in the 18th
century, and the Jewish officials in Istanbul who provided financial support. 305 pages.
New - lists for $39.95. $18.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0523 Cutler, Irving.
THE JEWS OF CHICAGO, FROM SHTETL TO SUBURB.
Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-252-02185-1. History of Chicago Jewry written by one of the founders of the Chicago Jewish Historical Society. Illustrated with over 160 photos, includes maps, biographical vignettes, bibliography and index. Gift inscription by author on half-title page. In very good condition, except for: smudge on half-title page next to author's gift inscription; stain from food or other substance on Table of Contents and Preface pages. Protected in Brodart dust jacket cover. 316 pages.
$20.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0460 Lowenthal, Marvin. THE JEWS OF GERMANY: A STORY OF SIXTEEN CENTURIES. Philadelphia:
The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Classic one-volume history of the Jews of Germany from
the Middle Ages to the 20th Century. Book is basically in very good condition, with the
following flaws: faded spine due to sun exposure; age-toning to endpapers near spine; what
may be extensive dirt to top page edges (or the top edges were originally gilded or
colored). 444 pages. $15.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0304 Brym, Robert J.
THE JEWS OF MOSCOW, KIEV AND MINSK: IDENTITY, ANITSEMITISM,
EMIGRATION. Washington Square: New York University Press, 1994. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. Reviews the status of Jews in the
CIS, based on a survey conducted in these three cities in 1993. Covers who strongly the
Jews in these cities identify themselves as Jews, their level of connection to the Jewish
community, reactions to anti-Semitism, total Jewish population, etc. 142 pages. New -
published at $50.00. $15.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0302 Zipperstein, Steven J.
THE JEWS OF ODESSA, A CULTURAL HISTORY, 1794-1881. Stanford:
Stanford University Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New / No Jacket. The first published history of Jewish Odessa,
based on a doctoral dissertation. As with most dissertations, the footnotes and extensive
bibliography help illustrate to genealogists the wealth of available resources for
research on Odessa's Jews. New - lists for $18.95. $15.00. Shipping -
$2.50.
bk0391 Bato, Ludwig. DIE
JUDEN IM ALTEN WIEN. Vienna: Phaidon, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. Appears to be a history of the Jews
of Vienna up to about the mid-19th century. Individual chapters don't have titles, so it's
a bit difficult to state the exact coverage or exact years. Includes about a half-dozen
portraits of prominent Vienna Jews. Generally in very good condition, with following
exceptions: paper cover is worn away at very top & bottom of spine; some edge tears to
cover, and one crease on front cover; top front corners dog-eared for first 10-20 pages,
and last 1-2 pages. Written in German, 263 pages, no index or table of contents. Chapters
don't have titles, but subject headings are at top of every page. A somewhat rare book,
for sale from $50-$100 elsewhere. $50.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0500 Sabar, Shalom.
KETUBBAH: THE ART OF THE JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACT.
New York: The Israel Museum, Jerusalem & Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2000. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8478-2293-1. Presents a selection of illuminated Jewish marriage contracts from the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. Groups the ketubbot into five chapters by the type of illustrations. Richly illustrated in color. 199 pages.
New - lists for $60.00. $20.00. Shipping - $4.50.
bk0434 Richmond, Theo.
KONIN, A QUEST. New York: Pantheon Books, 1995.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-679-43969-2. A beautifully written account of the author's quest to understand the
life of the Jews of Konin, Poland, where both his parents were born. Starting his search
after his parents' deaths, he recounts his efforts to translate the Yiddish portions of
the Konin yizkor book, conversations with other Konin landsmen in England, the U.S. and
Israel, and finally his own trip to Konin. 543 pages, with a recreated map of the shtetl
on the endpapers. Only visible flaw is slight rubbing to dust jacket and a crease on the
front flap of the jacket. $12.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0329 Gross, Leonard. THE LAST JEWS IN BERLIN. New York: Carroll & Graf
Publishers, Inc., 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. New / No Jacket. The story of a few hundred Jews who, out of about 4,000
who went underground in Berlin in 1943, survived the war. Building on interviews with
survivors done in the late 1960s, the author illustrates the plight of these last Jews of
Berlin through the personal stories of several dozen of them. New - list price $13.95.
$12.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0510 Gross, Leonard.
THE LAST JEWS IN BERLIN. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-24727-1.
The story of a few hundred Jews who, out of about 4,000 who went underground in
Berlin in 1943, survived the war. Building on interviews with survivors done in
the late 1960s, the author illustrates the plight of these last Jews of Berlin
through the personal stories of several dozen of them. $12.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0421 Ogden, Christopher. LEGACY: A BIOGRAPHY OF MOSES AND WALTER ANNENBERG. Boston, New
York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-316-63379-8. A dual biography of
father and son. The father was a Jewish immigrant who created a publishing empire but then
went to prison for tax evasion, and then the son surpassed the father in publishing and
became one of America's preeminent philanthophists. 615 pages, in as new condition except
for remainder mark on bottom page edge and very minor shelfwear to dust jacket.
Remaindered - list price $29.95. $15.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0485 Zborowski, Mark and Elizabeth Herzog.
LIFE IS WITH PEOPLE: THE JEWISH LITTLE TOWN OF EASTERN EUROPE.
New York: Schocken Books, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 452 pp. 2nd printing of Schocken paperback edition, 1964. A classic anthropological study of life in the Shtetl, the Jewish small towns of Eastern Europe. Written after WWII, when shtetls had all but disappeared from Europe. Ex-library, with library card pocket on ffep; also former owner bookplate on inside cover. Slight crease to lower right corner of front cover, moderate soiling to cover and bottom page edge from shelf wear.
$8.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0444 Adelson, Alan and Robert Lapides. LODZ GHETTO: INSIDE A COMMUNITY UNDER SIEGE. New York: Viking
Penguin Inc., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-670-82983-8. Follow-up volume to "The Chronicle of the Lodz Ghetto,"
utilizing additional sources such as private diaries and writings of ghetto dwellers.
Richly illustrated with photos and artwork, some illustrations in color. 526 pages.
Library discard, in very good condition with following flaws: dust jacket flaps glued to
front and rear pastedowns; library stamp on title page; no other library markings. Rest of
book appears to be clean and unmarred. 526 pages. $14.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0358 Fein, Isaac M. THE
MAKING OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY: THE HISTORY OF BALTIMORE JEWRY FROM 1773 TO 1920.
Jewish Historical Society of Maryland, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. This is a paperback reprint of a
book originally published by the Jewish Publication Society of America in 1971. It is
divided into four parts: Part I, The Pioneering Age: The Colonial Period; Part II, The
Formative Years, 1830-1855; Part III, Years of Dissension and Expansion, 1855-1880; and
Part IV, From Discord to Unity: 1880-1921. The book includes several appendices containing
the text of Maryland legislation concerning Jews; almost 60 pages of notes; an extensive
bibliography and an index. In very good condition, except for small creases in front cover
(from the book being read and the cover being handled, not folded); and the previous
owner's address written on the dedication page. 348 pages. $12.00. Shipping -
$2.50.
bk0025 Stern, Norton B., MANNIE'S CROWD: EMANUEL LOWENSTEIN, COLORFUL CHARACTER OF OLD LOS
ANGELES, Los Angeles: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970. HC, dj,
apparently part of series "California Jewish History" III. VG/G, inside
endpapers have newsprint stain. $15.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0146 Higham, Charles, MERCHANT OF DREAMS: LOUIS B. MAYER, M.G.M. AND THE SECRET HOLLYWOOD,
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1993. HC, dj, 6 x 9 inches, 488 pages. New - list $25.00. $15.00.
Shipping - $2.50.
bk0494 Bingham, Emily.
MORDECAI, AN EARLY AMERICAN FAMILY. New York: Hill and Wang, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8090-2756-9. A recent biography of one of America's colonial Jewish families, from the first members in the U.S. to the end of the 19th century. 346 pages, with 16 pages of b&w photos and illustrations, and a family tree based on the work of Rabbi Malcolm Stern.
New - lists for $26.00 $15.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0276 Friedlander, Saul, NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS: VOLUME I, THE YEARS OF PERSECUTION,
1933-1939, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. A UCLA historian's attempt to
explain how one of the world's most culturally advanced countries embarked on one of the
most criminal enterprises in history -- the extermination of the world's Jews. 436 pages.
New - list $30. $20.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0242 Friedlander, Saul.
NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS: VOLUME I, THE YEARS OF PERSECUTION,
1933-1939. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 436 pp. A
UCLA historian's attempt to explain how one of the world's most culturally advanced
countries embarked on one of the most criminal enterprises in history -- the extermination
of the world's Jews. As new condition, except for some minor creasing to the top edge of
the dust cover. $16.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0504 Shulman, Abraham.
THE NEW COUNTRY: JEWISH IMMIGRANTS IN AMERICA. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 684-14704-1. A great photo essay on Jewish immigrants in America, written by a longtime reporter for the Jewish Daily Forward. Many of the photos come from the files of the Sunday illustrated supplement of that newspaper, as well as from YIVO, HIAS, the International Ladies Garment Workers' Union, and other organizations. 208 pp. Shipping - $4.00. $15.00
bk0447 Abella, Irving and Harold
Troper. NONE IS TOO MANY: CANADA AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE
1933-1948. New York: Random House, 1982. First American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-53328-3.
Interesting and disturbing story of how Canada refused to allow Jewish refugees to enter
the country before, during and after World War II. The title comes from a comment made by
a Canadian official when asked how many Jews would be admitted to Canada after the war:
"None is too many." 336 pages, with detailed notes and index. Winner of the
National Jewish Book Award. In very good condition, marred only by a remainder mark on top
edges. $12.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0099 Pisar, Samuel, OF BLOOD AND HOPE, Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1980.
Hc, dj (clipped), VG/VG, 311 p., 6 x 9¼ in. $8.00. Shipping -
$2.50.
bk0171 Ehl, Petr, Arno Parik,
and Jiri Fiedler, OLD BOHEMIAN AND MORAVIAN JEWISH
CEMETERIES, Prague: Kynsperk nad Ohri, 1991. HC, dj, 9 x 11 inches, 172 pages;
F/F. This book is divided into three sections. The first section (23 pages) provides some
history of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia, the cemeteries in the communities in which
they settled, and of Jewish burial and tombstone practices and inscriptions. The second
section (124 page) is a collection of photographs of Jewish cemeteries throughout the
Czech Republic. The final section (25 page) is a list of over 140 Jewish communities for
which there were cemetery photos in the book, giving a brief history of the community and
the status of the cemetery or cemeteries. $20.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0260 Heller, Celia S.
ON THE EDGE OF DESTRUCTION: JEWS OF POLAND BETWEEN THE TWO
WORLD WARS. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. An in-depth study of Poland's Jews
between the two world wars. Documents how Polish anti-Semitism resulted in disappointments
for the Jewish community, many of whom expected a greater degree of freedom after
independence from Russia. Shows the various responses to continued repression and
anti-Semitism in these inter-war years, including assimilation and resistance. 383 pages.
New - list price $19.95. $16.00. Shipping - $2.00.
bk0033 Birmingham, Stephen,
"OUR CROWD," THE GREAT JEWISH FAMILIES OF NEW YORK,
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. HC, dj, 404 pages, genealogical
charts. Slight crease to pages before Chapter I, some spotting on edges of pages,
otherwise.VG/VG. $12.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0480 David, Anthony. THE
PATRON: A LIFE OF SALMAN SCHOCKEN, 1877-1959. New York: Metropolitan Books,
2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Remainder. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0-8050-6630-6. Biography of the founder of the publishing firm Schocken
Books, who was also a noted department store founder and philanthropist. Book contains a
little genealogy in the introductory chapter, discussing Schocken's father and grandfather
and their families. Lists for $30. Small remainder dot on bottom. $12.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0401 Ornish, Natalie. PIONEER
JEWISH TEXANS. Dallas: Texas Heritage Press, Publishers, 1989. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. As New / As New. This
beautiful volume covers the history of Jews in Texas from 1590 to 1990. Written in a
slightly different style than the normal Jewish community history, it contains chapters on
Jews in various fields and parts of society ("The Adventurers," "The
Colonizers," "The Financiers," "The Great Merchants," etc.). Each
chapter has brief biographies of prominent members of the Jewish community and their roles
in Texas history. Richly illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, and documents. 324
pages, indexed and with an extensive bibliography and notes. Inscribed by the author on
ffep to Robert J. (Bobby) Ablon, May 28, 1989. $40.00. Shipping - $4.00.
bk0367 Rochlin, Harriet and Fred.
PIONEER JEWS: A NEW LIFE IN THE FAR WEST. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. A wonderful survey of Jewish life in the
western states in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Traces the settlement of Jews in the
south and southwest, the organization of Jewish communities and institutions, and the rise
of Jewish "dynasties" in the west. Richly illustrated with b/w photos. Gift
inscription from authors "To Rita & Bill: All the best" on ffep. 244 pages,
dust jacket price-clipped. $20.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0417 Ausubel, Nathan. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. New York: Crown
Publishers, Inc., 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0-517-097575. One of Nathan Ausubel's many works on Jewish history and
culture. 26th printing of this classic work, which reviews Jewish history "from bible
times to our own day throughout the world." Brief historical entries are accompanied
by photos, many of classic art works depicting Jewish history. 346 pages. Book is in very
good condition, but jacket is a bit up; it's all in one piece, but has numerous tears
around the edges (repaired on the inside with archival tape) and the front inside panel is
creased. $12.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0349 Keckmemet, Dusko. THE
PLACE OF JEWS IN THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF SPLIT. Split: 1984. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A
brief translation of a book on the Jews of Split, Croatia. Cover reads "condensed
English version by Zivko Vekaric." Consists of a nine-page article on the Jews of
Split, followed by 48 photographs from the original book. Illustrations include maps,
photos of the cemetery, synagogue, street scenes, important documents, and prominent
personalities. Photo captions in Croation. $10.00. Shipping - $1.50.
bk0158 Manners,
Ande, POOR COUSINS, New York: Coward, McCann
& Geoghegan, Inc., 1972. Hc, dj, 6 x 9 inches, 318 pp. History of the conflicts
between the mostly poor, Eastern European Jewish immigrants of the late 19th century and
the German Jewish immigrants who had preceded them. Some spotting, dirt & stains on
outside edge; minor rubbing on cover. G/G. $10.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0472 Olitzky, Kerry M., Lance J. Sussman, and
Malcolm H. Stern. REFORM JUDAISM IN AMERICA: A BIOGRAPHICAL
DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1993. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-313-24628-9. Both a
history of Reform Judaism in American, and a "who's who" of prominent Reform
Jews past and present, with about 170 biographies. Part of a series that also includes
books on the Conservative and Orthodox movements in Judaism, which are much more rare than
this volume. 347 pages. $18.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0428 Bianco, Anthony. THE
REICHMANNS: FAMILY, FAITH, FORTUNE, AND THE EMPIRE OF OLYMPIA & YORK. New
York: Times Books, 1997. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8129-3063-0. From the back cover: "The
commercial empire built by the Reichmanns was one of the greatest the world has ever seen.
In just a few generations, the ultra-Orthodox family rose from poverty to become one of
the richest dynasties in the world, only to lose it all in a gamble of astonishing
proportions. In The Reichmanns, Anthony Bianco expertly balances the fascinating tale of
the family's rise and fall with a penetrating look into the hidden world of ultra-Orthodox
Judaism. From the Hungarian shtetl to the stunning triumph in building the World Financial
Center to the terrible misstep at London's Canary Wharf, The Reichmanns is both a
thrilling business tale and an engrossing investigation of the intersection of values,
tradition, and commerce." 810 pages. $10.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0244 Morton, Frederic. THE
ROTHSCHILDS, A FAMILY PORTRAIT. New York: Atheneum, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A popular history of the most famous
Jewish banking family in history. Covers the founding of the family's fortune, starting
with Mayer Amschel of Frankfurt in the 18th century, to the early 1960s. Includes a large
genealogical table at the back of the book. 305 pages. $12.00. Shipping -
$2.50.
bk0306 Fishman, David E.
RUSSIA'S FIRST MODERN JEWS: THE JEWS OF SHKLOV. New
York and London: New York University Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. New / New. Reviews social changes in the Jewish communities of eastern
Belarus, after this territory was absorbed by the Russian empire at the end of the 18th
century. Focuses on the city of Shklov, where the influences of Hasidism, Rabbinic
Mitnagdism, and Haskalah converged to create a modern Jewish community from the remnants
of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth. Aside from its general historical significance, the
book is useful to Jewish genealogists for its extensive bibliography of original sources
and the many members of the community mentioned in its pages. Based on a doctoral
dissertation. 195 pages. New - published at $45.00. $15.00. Shipping -
$2.50.
bk0164 Levy,
B. H., SAVANNAH'S OLD JEWISH COMMUNITY CEMETERIES,
Macon: Mercer University Press, 1983. HC, dj, 6 x 9 inches, 118 pages. Condition new, but
dj a little shopworn around the edges. A review of the early Jewish cemeteries in
Savannah, Georgia, one of the oldest Jewish communities in the U.S. Contains a complete
list of the known burials in these cemeteries, plus biographical and genealogical
information about the people interred there. $18.00. Shipping - $2.50.
bk0230 Banas, Josef.
THE SCAPEGOATS: THE EXODUS OF THE REMNANTS OF POLISH JEWRY. New
York: Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc. Import Division, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. An account of persecution of remaining Polish Jews
under communism, and of the arguably forced emigration of about 30,000 Polish Jews in the
1960s. Dust cover is shopworn, with small tears at the bottom of the spine and the back
inside flap. $15.00. Shipping - $2.00.
bk0439 Baer, Jean. THE SELF-CHOSEN: "OUR CROWD" IS DEAD, LONG LIVE OUR CROWD.
New York: Arbor House, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87795-330-9. Examines a "new Jewish elite," based on
achievement instead of the wealth and family connections of "our crowd," the
mostly German-Jewish merchant families. Told through the experiences of 254 members of
this "new" elite. Author notes that she originally intended to write a book
about Temple Emanu-El in New York, but became attracted to the difference between the old
guard and the newer prominent members, many of whom came from a different (Eastern
European) background. Also notes about how many of the families written about in Stephen
Birmingham's "Our Crowd" have lost most of their connection to Judaism. 372
pages. $10.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0338 Sanders, Ronald. SHORES OF
REFUGE: A HUNDRED YEARS OF JEWISH IMMIGRATION. New York: Henry Holt &
Company, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-0563-3. A classic study of Jewish immigration to the United
States, from the 1880s to 1980s. The author breaks down the 100 years into 11 periods, and
examines the reasons for immigration during each period as well as U.S. reactions to it.
673 pages, index. $12.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0505 Hertzberg, Steven.
STRANGERS WITHIN THE GATE CITY: THE JEWS OF ATLANTA 1845-1915. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8276-0102-6. The story of the origins of the Jewish community of Atlanta, from its origins in 1845 (a few years after the city was founded) to the beginning of World War I. 10 pages of photos and numerous maps showing Jewish settlement patterns and institutions. Appendices with several dozen tables, extensive bibliography and notes. 325 pages. $22.00
bk0288 Eliach, Yaffa. THERE ONCE WAS A WORLD: A 900-YEAR CHRONICLE OF THE SHTETL OF EISHYSHOK.
Boston & New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 818 pages, with full index (names
and places), glossary and bibliography. A massive memorial book describing the history of
the Jewish community of Eishyshok, Lithuania, from its early development through the
Holocaust. The author is also the creator of the "Tower of Life" at the U.S.
Holocaust Memorial Museum, an exhibit of 1,600 photographs from Eishyshok. The dust cover
is unusual; it is made of transparent plastic with printed text. New - list $50.00.
$25.00. Shipping - $4.50.
bk0118 Black, Edwin, THE TRANSFER AGREEMENT: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE SECRET PACT BETWEEN THE
THIRD REICH & JEWISH PALESTINE, New York: Macmillan Publishing Company,
1984. HC, dj, 430 pages, 6 x 9 inches. Dust jacket torn, red remainder stripe on
bottom. F/VG. $10.00. Shipping - $3.00.
bk0422 Tift, Susan E. & Alex S.
Jones. THE TRUST: THE PRIVATE AND POWERFUL FAMILY BEHIND THE
NEW YORK TIMES. Boston, New York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1999.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0-316-84546-9. A family history of the Ochs and Sulzberger families that controlled the
New York Times for more than a hundred years. Includes a partial family tree after the
title page. Traces the family from Julius Ochs and Bertha Levy, parents of Adolph Ochs,
both of whom were German Jewish immigrants to the South before the civil war. Follows the
career of Adolph Ochs through his early years with Tennessee newspapers through his years
as publisher of the New York Times, and then follows his daughter Iphigene and her husband
Arthur Hays Sulzberger, and their family's subsequent control of the newspaper. 870 pages,
including 32 pages of b&w photos, extensive notes, and an index. Remaindered (no
mark), in as new condition except for some soiling to dust jacket from extended shelf
wear. List price $29.95. $15.00. Shipping - $3.50.
bk0214 Dawidowicz, Lucy
S. THE WAR AGAINST THE JEWS 1933-1945. New
York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A classic history of the Nazis' actions against
the Jews, from their rise to power in 1933 to the end of World War II. 460 pages. $12.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0167 Lesser,
Jeffrey, WELCOMING THE UNDESIRABLES: BRAZIL AND THE
JEWISH QUESTION, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press,
1995. PB, 6 x 9 inches, 280 p. A study of 20th century Jewish immigration into Brazil, its
origins and reasons, and the resistance of the Brazilian people to this immigration.
Includes appendices with several statistical tables summarizing Jewish immigration to
Brazil. New - lists for $18.95. $13.00. Shipping - $2.00.
bk0456 Libo, Kenneth and Irving Howe.
WE LIVED THERE TOO. New York: St. Maren's/Marek, 1984.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A richly
illustrated history of Jews in the pioneer west. Chapters divided into three parts: Part
One, Sephardim and Ashkenazim 1630-1830; Part Two, The Central European Experience
1830-1910; Part Three, East European Jew, 1880-1930. 347 pages. $15.00.
Shipping - $3.00.
bk0524 Schwartz, Julius and Solomon Aaron Kaye.
WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY 1926. New York: The Jewish Biographical Bureau, Inc., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. This is the first edition of this biogrpahical dictionary which went through several later editions by different publishers (1928, 1938, 1978). Contains approximately 2,700 biographies from all fields and all parts of the country. Condition very good, with following flaws: pages yellowed, some foxing to outer page edges; binding intact, but spine beginning to weaken; small tear to preface page near binding; cover shows rubbing/small tears at corners & tob/bottom of spine, with beginnings of cracks to front hinge.
$35.00. Shipping - $4.50.
bk0487 Simons, John, editor.
WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY, A BIOGRAHICAL DICTIONARY OF LIVING JEWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, Volume 3, 1938-1939. New York: National News Association, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / |